Compare · Investment

ENL vs HIDCL

Emerging Nepal and Hydorelectricity Investment and Development, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Emerging Nepal Limited

CloseRs 484.90+2.11% up
InvestmentStock page

Hydorelectricity Investment and Development Company Ltd

CloseRs 255.00−0.16% down
InvestmentStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • ENLRs 100 becameRs 54.19−45.81% down in 1 year
  • HIDCLRs 100 becameRs 102.91+2.91% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ENL (Emerging Nepal Limited) closed at Rs 484.90 and HIDCL (Hydorelectricity Investment and Development Company Ltd) at Rs 255.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ENL became Rs 54 (−45.81%) and in HIDCL Rs 103 (+2.91%), adjusted for bonus shares.

HIDCL is the larger company by market value, Rs 6,357 crore against Rs 269 crore. Of the 7 investment Punji covers, ENL is 7th by market value and HIDCL 2nd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.09% on ENL and 0.78% on HIDCL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ENL and HIDCL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ENLInvestmentHIDCLInvestment
Price and returns
Close, Rs484.90255.00
Change, as NEPSE published+2.11% up−0.16% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 54.19Rs 102.91, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−12.47% down0.00% unchanged, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−45.81% down+2.91% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 269 crRs 6,357 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares0.56 crore24.93 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 90.0%Public 10.0%Promoter 80.0%Public 20.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.09%, the higher figure0.78%
Latest declaration5.263% cash2081/822% cash · 1.5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 93.23 cr, the higher figureRs 55.56 cr
Shares traded, latest session31,141, the higher figure29,869
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ENL and HIDCL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearENLHIDCL
2081/825.263% cash2% cash · 1.5% bonus
2080/81Not on record5.25% cash
2079/808.421% cash5.263% cash
2078/79Not on record0.263% cash · 5% bonus
2077/78Not on record0.421% cash · 8% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the investment

Rank among the 7 investment Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ENL and HIDCL against their sector
ENLSector medianHIDCL
Return, 1 year−45.81% 6th of 7Median −6.77%+2.91% 2nd of 7
Cash dividend yield1.09% 2nd of 4Median 0.94%0.78% 3rd of 4
Market valueRs 269 cr 7th of 7Median Rs 2,463 crRs 6,357 cr 2nd of 7
Traded value, 30 daysRs 93.23 cr 4th of 7Median Rs 93.23 crRs 55.56 cr 6th of 7

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ENL or HIDCL: questions

Which is bigger, ENL or HIDCL?

HIDCL is larger by market value: Rs 6,357 crore, against Rs 269 crore for ENL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ENL or HIDCL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ENL became Rs 54 (−45.81%) and in HIDCL Rs 103 (+2.91%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ENL or HIDCL?

ENL last declared 5.263% cash for 2081/82; HIDCL last declared 2% cash and 1.5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ENL or HIDCL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ENL and HIDCL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.