Compare · Hotels and Tourism

HFIN vs KDL

Hotel Forest Inn and Kalinchowk Darshan, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Hotel Forest Inn Limited

CloseRs 515.10−0.81% down
Hotels and TourismStock page

Kalinchowk Darshan Limited

CloseRs 538.90+0.39% up
Hotels and TourismStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • HFINRs 100 becameRs 460.73+360.73% up since 12 Mar
  • KDLRs 100 becameRs 63.69−36.31% down since 12 Mar

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, HFIN (Hotel Forest Inn Limited) closed at Rs 515.10 and KDL (Kalinchowk Darshan Limited) at Rs 538.90. Since 12 Mar 2026, the first session both have on record, Rs 100 in HFIN became Rs 461 (+360.73%) and in KDL Rs 64 (−36.31%), adjusted for bonus shares.

HFIN is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,030 crore against Rs 368 crore. Of the 8 hotels and tourism Punji covers, HFIN is 5th by market value and KDL 8th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on HFIN and 0.13% on KDL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

HFIN and KDL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
HFINHotels and TourismKDLHotels and Tourism
Price and returns
Close, Rs515.10538.90
Change, as NEPSE published−0.81% down+0.39% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 460.73, the higher figureRs 63.69
Return, 1 month−17.96% down−4.86% down, the higher figure
Return, 1 yearUnder a year−31.93% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,030 cr, the higher figureRs 368 cr
Listed shares2.00 crore, the higher figure0.68 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 80.0%Public 20.0%Promoter 80.0%Public 20.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months0.13%
Latest declarationNone on record0.447% cash · 8.5% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 45.99 crRs 62.30 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session10,31110,740, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by HFIN and KDL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearHFINKDL
2082/83Not on record0.447% cash · 8.5% bonus
2081/82Not on record0.263% cash · 5% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the hotels and tourism

Rank among the 8 hotels and tourism Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

HFIN and KDL against their sector
HFINSector medianKDL
Return, 1 yearUnder a year of tradingMedian −7.18%−31.93% 5th of 6
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 0.32%0.13% 3rd of 3
Market valueRs 1,030 cr 5th of 8Median Rs 1,111 crRs 368 cr 8th of 8
Traded value, 30 daysRs 45.99 cr 5th of 8Median Rs 46.02 crRs 62.30 cr 3rd of 8

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

HFIN or KDL: questions

Which is bigger, HFIN or KDL?

HFIN is larger by market value: Rs 1,030 crore, against Rs 368 crore for KDL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, HFIN or KDL?

Since 12 Mar 2026, the first session both have on record, Rs 100 in HFIN became Rs 461 (+360.73%) and in KDL Rs 64 (−36.31%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, HFIN or KDL?

HFIN has no dividend on record; KDL last declared 0.447% cash and 8.5% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy HFIN or KDL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow HFIN and KDL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.