Compare · Development Banks

GBBL vs KSBBL

Garima Bikas Bank and Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Garima Bikas Bank Limited

CloseRs 415.00+0.10% up
Development BanksStock page

Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited

CloseRs 475.90+1.34% up
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • GBBLRs 100 becameRs 120.07+20.07% up in 1 year
  • KSBBLRs 100 becameRs 115.23+15.23% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, GBBL (Garima Bikas Bank Limited) closed at Rs 415.00 and KSBBL (Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited) at Rs 475.90. Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBBL became Rs 120 (+20.07%) and in KSBBL Rs 115 (+15.23%), adjusted for bonus shares.

GBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,749 crore against Rs 1,838 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, GBBL is 2nd by market value and KSBBL 4th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 3.50% on GBBL and 3.15% on KSBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

GBBL and KSBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
GBBLDevelopment BanksKSBBLDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs415.00475.90
Change, as NEPSE published+0.10% up+1.34% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 120.07, the higher figureRs 115.23
Return, 1 month+0.71% up+4.14% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+20.07% up, the higher figure+15.23% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,749 cr, the higher figureRs 1,838 cr
Listed shares6.62 crore, the higher figure3.86 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 50.9%Public 49.1%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months3.50%, the higher figure3.15%
Latest declaration10% cash · 10% bonus2082/8315% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 182 cr, the higher figureRs 38.42 cr
Shares traded, latest session51,762, the higher figure25,899
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by GBBL and KSBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearGBBLKSBBL
2082/8310% cash · 10% bonus15% cash
2081/824.53% cash · 6% bonus5.79% cash · 10% bonus
2080/815% cash5% cash · 7% bonus
2079/800.5% cash · 9.5% bonusNone declared
2078/791.5% cash · 13% bonus0.23% cash · 4.41% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

GBBL and KSBBL against their sector
GBBLSector medianKSBBL
Return, 1 year+20.07% 2nd of 15Median +4.26%+15.23% 5th of 15
Cash dividend yield3.50% 2nd of 8Median 2.30%3.15% 3rd of 8
Market valueRs 2,749 cr 2nd of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 1,838 cr 4th of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 182 cr 1st of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 38.42 cr 10th of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

GBBL or KSBBL: questions

Which is bigger, GBBL or KSBBL?

GBBL is larger by market value: Rs 2,749 crore, against Rs 1,838 crore for KSBBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, GBBL or KSBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBBL became Rs 120 (+20.07%) and in KSBBL Rs 115 (+15.23%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, GBBL or KSBBL?

GBBL last declared 10% cash and 10% bonus for 2082/83; KSBBL last declared 15% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy GBBL or KSBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow GBBL and KSBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.