Compare · Development Banks

KSBBL vs MDB

Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank and Miteri Development Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited

CloseRs 475.90+1.34% up
Development BanksStock page

Miteri Development Bank Limited

CloseRs 563.00−0.85% down
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • KSBBLRs 100 becameRs 115.23+15.23% up in 1 year
  • MDBRs 100 becameRs 104.26+4.26% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, KSBBL (Kamana Sewa Bikas Bank Limited) closed at Rs 475.90 and MDB (Miteri Development Bank Limited) at Rs 563.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in KSBBL became Rs 115 (+15.23%) and in MDB Rs 104 (+4.26%), adjusted for bonus shares.

KSBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,838 crore against Rs 685 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, KSBBL is 4th by market value and MDB 10th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 3.15% on KSBBL and 1.78% on MDB at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

KSBBL and MDB side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
KSBBLDevelopment BanksMDBDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs475.90563.00
Change, as NEPSE published+1.34% up−0.85% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 115.23, the higher figureRs 104.26
Return, 1 month+4.14% up, the higher figure−1.23% down
Return, 1 year+15.23% up, the higher figure+4.26% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,838 cr, the higher figureRs 685 cr
Listed shares3.86 crore, the higher figure1.22 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months3.15%, the higher figure1.78%
Latest declaration15% cash2082/836% cash · 5% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 38.42 cr, the higher figureRs 18.85 cr
Shares traded, latest session25,899, the higher figure18,433
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by KSBBL and MDB by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearKSBBLMDB
2082/8315% cash6% cash · 5% bonus
2081/825.79% cash · 10% bonus10% cash
2080/815% cash · 7% bonus0.5% cash · 9.508% bonus
2079/80None declared0.5% cash · 9.5% bonus
2078/790.23% cash · 4.41% bonus0.65% cash · 12.35% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

KSBBL and MDB against their sector
KSBBLSector medianMDB
Return, 1 year+15.23% 5th of 15Median +4.26%+4.26% 8th of 15
Cash dividend yield3.15% 3rd of 8Median 2.30%1.78% 5th of 8
Market valueRs 1,838 cr 4th of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 685 cr 10th of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 38.42 cr 10th of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 18.85 cr 15th of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

KSBBL or MDB: questions

Which is bigger, KSBBL or MDB?

KSBBL is larger by market value: Rs 1,838 crore, against Rs 685 crore for MDB, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, KSBBL or MDB?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in KSBBL became Rs 115 (+15.23%) and in MDB Rs 104 (+4.26%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, KSBBL or MDB?

KSBBL last declared 15% cash for 2082/83; MDB last declared 6% cash and 5% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy KSBBL or MDB?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow KSBBL and MDB

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.