Compare · Development Banks

GBBL vs MNBBL

Garima Bikas Bank and Muktinath Bikas Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Garima Bikas Bank Limited

CloseRs 415.00+0.10% up
Development BanksStock page

Muktinath Bikas Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 344.00+0.88% up
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • GBBLRs 100 becameRs 120.07+20.07% up in 1 year
  • MNBBLRs 100 becameRs 89.68−10.32% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, GBBL (Garima Bikas Bank Limited) closed at Rs 415.00 and MNBBL (Muktinath Bikas Bank Ltd.) at Rs 344.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBBL became Rs 120 (+20.07%) and in MNBBL Rs 90 (−10.32%), adjusted for bonus shares.

MNBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,752 crore against Rs 2,749 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, GBBL is 2nd by market value and MNBBL 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 3.50% on GBBL and 1.36% on MNBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

GBBL and MNBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
GBBLDevelopment BanksMNBBLDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs415.00344.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.10% up+0.88% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 120.07, the higher figureRs 89.68
Return, 1 month+0.71% up+2.38% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+20.07% up, the higher figure−10.32% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,749 crRs 2,752 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares6.62 crore8.00 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 50.9%Public 49.1%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months3.50%, the higher figure1.36%
Latest declaration10% cash · 10% bonus2082/834.67% cash · 13.53% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 182 cr, the higher figureRs 37.19 cr
Shares traded, latest session51,762, the higher figure19,814
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by GBBL and MNBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearGBBLMNBBL
2082/8310% cash · 10% bonusNot on record
2081/824.53% cash · 6% bonus4.67% cash · 13.53% bonus
2080/815% cashNone declared
2079/800.5% cash · 9.5% bonus0.513% cash · 9.75% bonus
2078/791.5% cash · 13% bonus0.711% cash · 13.5% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

GBBL and MNBBL against their sector
GBBLSector medianMNBBL
Return, 1 year+20.07% 2nd of 15Median +4.26%−10.32% 12th of 15
Cash dividend yield3.50% 2nd of 8Median 2.30%1.36% 7th of 8
Market valueRs 2,749 cr 2nd of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 2,752 cr 1st of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 182 cr 1st of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 37.19 cr 12th of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

GBBL or MNBBL: questions

Which is bigger, GBBL or MNBBL?

MNBBL is larger by market value: Rs 2,752 crore, against Rs 2,749 crore for GBBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, GBBL or MNBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBBL became Rs 120 (+20.07%) and in MNBBL Rs 90 (−10.32%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, GBBL or MNBBL?

GBBL last declared 10% cash and 10% bonus for 2082/83; MNBBL last declared 4.67% cash and 13.53% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy GBBL or MNBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow GBBL and MNBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.