Compare · Development Banks

JBBL vs MNBBL

Jyoti Bikas Bank and Muktinath Bikas Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited

CloseRs 352.00+0.77% up
Development BanksStock page

Muktinath Bikas Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 344.00+0.88% up
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • JBBLRs 100 becameRs 115.41+15.41% up in 1 year
  • MNBBLRs 100 becameRs 89.68−10.32% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, JBBL (Jyoti Bikas Bank Limited) closed at Rs 352.00 and MNBBL (Muktinath Bikas Bank Ltd.) at Rs 344.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in JBBL became Rs 115 (+15.41%) and in MNBBL Rs 90 (−10.32%), adjusted for bonus shares.

MNBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,752 crore against Rs 1,547 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, JBBL is 8th by market value and MNBBL 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on JBBL and 1.36% on MNBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

JBBL and MNBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
JBBLDevelopment BanksMNBBLDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs352.00344.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.77% up+0.88% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 115.41, the higher figureRs 89.68
Return, 1 month+2.77% up, the higher figure+2.38% up
Return, 1 year+15.41% up, the higher figure−10.32% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,547 crRs 2,752 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares4.40 crore8.00 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months1.36%
Latest declarationNone declared2080/814.67% cash · 13.53% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 52.59 cr, the higher figureRs 37.19 cr
Shares traded, latest session30,069, the higher figure19,814
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by JBBL and MNBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearJBBLMNBBL
2081/82Not on record4.67% cash · 13.53% bonus
2080/81None declaredNone declared
2079/80None declared0.513% cash · 9.75% bonus
2078/793.8% cash · 3% bonus0.711% cash · 13.5% bonus
2077/784.5% cash · 11% bonusNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

JBBL and MNBBL against their sector
JBBLSector medianMNBBL
Return, 1 year+15.41% 4th of 15Median +4.26%−10.32% 12th of 15
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 2.30%1.36% 7th of 8
Market valueRs 1,547 cr 8th of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 2,752 cr 1st of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 52.59 cr 6th of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 37.19 cr 12th of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

JBBL or MNBBL: questions

Which is bigger, JBBL or MNBBL?

MNBBL is larger by market value: Rs 2,752 crore, against Rs 1,547 crore for JBBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, JBBL or MNBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in JBBL became Rs 115 (+15.41%) and in MNBBL Rs 90 (−10.32%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, JBBL or MNBBL?

JBBL last declared no dividend for 2080/81; MNBBL last declared 4.67% cash and 13.53% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy JBBL or MNBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow JBBL and MNBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.