Compare · Development Banks

MNBBL vs SHINE

Muktinath Bikas Bank and Shine Resunga Development Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Muktinath Bikas Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 344.00+0.88% up
Development BanksStock page

Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 418.00+0.48% up
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • MNBBLRs 100 becameRs 89.68−10.32% down in 1 year
  • SHINERs 100 becameRs 116.09+16.09% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, MNBBL (Muktinath Bikas Bank Ltd.) closed at Rs 344.00 and SHINE (Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.) at Rs 418.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in MNBBL became Rs 90 (−10.32%) and in SHINE Rs 116 (+16.09%), adjusted for bonus shares.

MNBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,752 crore against Rs 2,225 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, MNBBL is 1st by market value and SHINE 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.36% on MNBBL and 4.78% on SHINE at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

MNBBL and SHINE side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
MNBBLDevelopment BanksSHINEDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs344.00418.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.88% up+0.48% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 89.68Rs 116.09, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.38% up+3.62% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−10.32% down+16.10% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,752 cr, the higher figureRs 2,225 cr
Listed shares8.00 crore, the higher figure5.32 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.36%4.78%, the higher figure
Latest declaration4.67% cash · 13.53% bonus2081/8210% cash · 6% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 37.19 crRs 85.79 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session19,81422,829, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by MNBBL and SHINE by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearMNBBLSHINE
2082/83Not on record10% cash · 6% bonus
2081/824.67% cash · 13.53% bonus10% cash · 3% bonus
2080/81None declared5% cash · 3% bonus
2079/800.513% cash · 9.75% bonus0.55% cash · 10.5% bonus
2078/790.711% cash · 13.5% bonus0.7% cash · 13.3% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

MNBBL and SHINE against their sector
MNBBLSector medianSHINE
Return, 1 year−10.32% 12th of 15Median +4.26%+16.10% 3rd of 15
Cash dividend yield1.36% 7th of 8Median 2.30%4.78% 1st of 8
Market valueRs 2,752 cr 1st of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 2,225 cr 3rd of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 37.19 cr 12th of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 85.79 cr 3rd of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

MNBBL or SHINE: questions

Which is bigger, MNBBL or SHINE?

MNBBL is larger by market value: Rs 2,752 crore, against Rs 2,225 crore for SHINE, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, MNBBL or SHINE?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in MNBBL became Rs 90 (−10.32%) and in SHINE Rs 116 (+16.09%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, MNBBL or SHINE?

MNBBL last declared 4.67% cash and 13.53% bonus for 2081/82; SHINE last declared 10% cash and 6% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy MNBBL or SHINE?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow MNBBL and SHINE

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.