Compare · Development Banks

SADBL vs SHINE

Shangrila Development Bank and Shine Resunga Development Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Shangrila Development Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 422.50+1.32% up
Development BanksStock page

Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 418.00+0.48% up
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • SADBLRs 100 becameRs 120.46+20.46% up in 1 year
  • SHINERs 100 becameRs 116.09+16.09% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, SADBL (Shangrila Development Bank Ltd.) closed at Rs 422.50 and SHINE (Shine Resunga Development Bank Ltd.) at Rs 418.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in SADBL became Rs 120 (+20.46%) and in SHINE Rs 116 (+16.09%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SHINE is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,225 crore against Rs 1,641 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, SADBL is 7th by market value and SHINE 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 2.81% on SADBL and 4.78% on SHINE at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

SADBL and SHINE side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
SADBLDevelopment BanksSHINEDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs422.50418.00
Change, as NEPSE published+1.32% up+0.48% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 120.46, the higher figureRs 116.09
Return, 1 month+5.22% up, the higher figure+3.62% up
Return, 1 year+20.46% up, the higher figure+16.10% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,641 crRs 2,225 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares3.88 crore5.32 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months2.81%4.78%, the higher figure
Latest declaration6.526% cash · 4% bonus2082/8310% cash · 6% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 86.75 cr, the higher figureRs 85.79 cr
Shares traded, latest session29,945, the higher figure22,829
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by SADBL and SHINE by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearSADBLSHINE
2082/836.526% cash · 4% bonus10% cash · 6% bonus
2081/825.358% cash · 5% bonus10% cash · 3% bonus
2080/810.19% cash · 3.65% bonus5% cash · 3% bonus
2079/800.263% cash · 5% bonus0.55% cash · 10.5% bonus
2078/790.449% cash · 8.534% bonus0.7% cash · 13.3% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

SADBL and SHINE against their sector
SADBLSector medianSHINE
Return, 1 year+20.46% 1st of 15Median +4.26%+16.10% 3rd of 15
Cash dividend yield2.81% 4th of 8Median 2.30%4.78% 1st of 8
Market valueRs 1,641 cr 7th of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 2,225 cr 3rd of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 86.75 cr 2nd of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 85.79 cr 3rd of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

SADBL or SHINE: questions

Which is bigger, SADBL or SHINE?

SHINE is larger by market value: Rs 2,225 crore, against Rs 1,641 crore for SADBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, SADBL or SHINE?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in SADBL became Rs 120 (+20.46%) and in SHINE Rs 116 (+16.09%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, SADBL or SHINE?

SADBL last declared 6.526% cash and 4% bonus for 2082/83; SHINE last declared 10% cash and 6% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy SADBL or SHINE?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow SADBL and SHINE

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.