Compare · Commercial Banks

NICA vs PCBL

NIC Asia Bank and Prime Commercial Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

NIC Asia Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 320.90−0.59% down
Commercial BanksStock page

Prime Commercial Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 271.70+0.63% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NICARs 100 becameRs 102.16+2.16% up in 1 year
  • PCBLRs 100 becameRs 126.04+26.04% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NICA (NIC Asia Bank Ltd.) closed at Rs 320.90 and PCBL (Prime Commercial Bank Ltd.) at Rs 271.70. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NICA became Rs 102 (+2.16%) and in PCBL Rs 126 (+26.04%), adjusted for bonus shares.

PCBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 5,693 crore against Rs 4,787 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, NICA is 14th by market value and PCBL 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on NICA and 0.15% on PCBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NICA and PCBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NICACommercial BanksPCBLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs320.90271.70
Change, as NEPSE published−0.59% down+0.63% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 102.16Rs 126.04, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−0.34% down+10.90% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+2.16% up+26.05% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 4,787 crRs 5,693 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares14.92 crore20.95 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months0.15%
Latest declarationNone declared2081/820.421% cash · 8% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 82.47 crRs 235 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session89,7661,63,042, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NICA and PCBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNICAPCBL
2081/82None declared0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2080/81None declared5% cash
2079/801.526% cash · 29% bonusNone declared
2078/79None declared4.95% cash · 4% bonus
2077/780.79% cash · 15% bonus0.631% cash · 16% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NICA and PCBL against their sector
NICASector medianPCBL
Return, 1 year+2.16% 18th of 19Median +19.24%+26.05% 7th of 19
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 1.84%0.15% 13th of 13
Market valueRs 4,787 cr 14th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 5,693 cr 9th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 82.47 cr 17th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 235 cr 6th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NICA or PCBL: questions

Which is bigger, NICA or PCBL?

PCBL is larger by market value: Rs 5,693 crore, against Rs 4,787 crore for NICA, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NICA or PCBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NICA became Rs 102 (+2.16%) and in PCBL Rs 126 (+26.04%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NICA or PCBL?

NICA last declared no dividend for 2081/82; PCBL last declared 0.421% cash and 8% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NICA or PCBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NICA and PCBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.