Compare · Commercial Banks

LSL vs PCBL

Laxmi Sunrise Bank and Prime Commercial Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited

CloseRs 272.20+0.22% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Prime Commercial Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 271.70+0.63% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • LSLRs 100 becameRs 137.98+37.98% up in 1 year
  • PCBLRs 100 becameRs 126.04+26.04% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, LSL (Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited) closed at Rs 272.20 and PCBL (Prime Commercial Bank Ltd.) at Rs 271.70. Over the past year, Rs 100 in LSL became Rs 138 (+37.98%) and in PCBL Rs 126 (+26.04%), adjusted for bonus shares.

LSL is the larger company by market value, Rs 7,290 crore against Rs 5,693 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, LSL is 4th by market value and PCBL 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.19% on LSL and 0.15% on PCBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

LSL and PCBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
LSLCommercial BanksPCBLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs272.20271.70
Change, as NEPSE published+0.22% up+0.63% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 137.98, the higher figureRs 126.04
Return, 1 month+17.08% up, the higher figure+10.90% up
Return, 1 year+37.98% up, the higher figure+26.05% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 7,290 cr, the higher figureRs 5,693 cr
Listed shares26.78 crore, the higher figure20.95 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.1%Public 48.9%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.19%, the higher figure0.15%
Latest declaration0.53% cash · 10% bonus2081/820.421% cash · 8% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 503 cr, the higher figureRs 235 cr
Shares traded, latest session2,19,567, the higher figure1,63,042
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by LSL and PCBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearLSLPCBL
2081/820.53% cash · 10% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2080/810.26% cash · 5% bonus5% cash
2079/80Not on recordNone declared
2078/79Not on record4.95% cash · 4% bonus
2077/783.5% cash · 8% bonus0.631% cash · 16% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

LSL and PCBL against their sector
LSLSector medianPCBL
Return, 1 year+37.98% 2nd of 19Median +19.24%+26.05% 7th of 19
Cash dividend yield0.19% 12th of 13Median 1.84%0.15% 13th of 13
Market valueRs 7,290 cr 4th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 5,693 cr 9th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 503 cr 2nd of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 235 cr 6th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

LSL or PCBL: questions

Which is bigger, LSL or PCBL?

LSL is larger by market value: Rs 7,290 crore, against Rs 5,693 crore for PCBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, LSL or PCBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in LSL became Rs 138 (+37.98%) and in PCBL Rs 126 (+26.04%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, LSL or PCBL?

LSL last declared 0.53% cash and 10% bonus for 2081/82; PCBL last declared 0.421% cash and 8% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy LSL or PCBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow LSL and PCBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.