Compare · Commercial Banks

GBIME vs LSL

Global IME Bank and Laxmi Sunrise Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Global IME Bank Limited

CloseRs 254.00+0.28% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited

CloseRs 272.20+0.22% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • GBIMERs 100 becameRs 111.93+11.93% up in 1 year
  • LSLRs 100 becameRs 137.98+37.98% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, GBIME (Global IME Bank Limited) closed at Rs 254.00 and LSL (Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited) at Rs 272.20. Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBIME became Rs 112 (+11.93%) and in LSL Rs 138 (+37.98%), adjusted for bonus shares.

GBIME is the larger company by market value, Rs 10,069 crore against Rs 7,290 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, GBIME is 3rd by market value and LSL 4th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 5.51% on GBIME and 0.19% on LSL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

GBIME and LSL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
GBIMECommercial BanksLSLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs254.00272.20
Change, as NEPSE published+0.28% up+0.22% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 111.93Rs 137.98, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.39% up+17.08% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+11.93% up+37.98% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 10,069 cr, the higher figureRs 7,290 cr
Listed shares39.64 crore, the higher figure26.78 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.2%Public 48.8%Promoter 51.1%Public 48.9%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months5.51%, the higher figure0.19%
Latest declaration6% cash · 4% bonus2082/830.53% cash · 10% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 258 crRs 503 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,31,098, the higher figure2,19,567
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by GBIME and LSL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearGBIMELSL
2082/836% cash · 4% bonusNot on record
2081/828% cash0.53% cash · 10% bonus
2080/815.5% bonus0.26% cash · 5% bonus
2079/808% cash · 1% bonusNot on record
2077/783.5% cash · 10% bonus3.5% cash · 8% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

GBIME and LSL against their sector
GBIMESector medianLSL
Return, 1 year+11.93% 14th of 19Median +19.24%+37.98% 2nd of 19
Cash dividend yield5.51% 1st of 13Median 1.84%0.19% 12th of 13
Market valueRs 10,069 cr 3rd of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 7,290 cr 4th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 258 cr 5th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 503 cr 2nd of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

GBIME or LSL: questions

Which is bigger, GBIME or LSL?

GBIME is larger by market value: Rs 10,069 crore, against Rs 7,290 crore for LSL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, GBIME or LSL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBIME became Rs 112 (+11.93%) and in LSL Rs 138 (+37.98%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, GBIME or LSL?

GBIME last declared 6% cash and 4% bonus for 2082/83; LSL last declared 0.53% cash and 10% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy GBIME or LSL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow GBIME and LSL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.