Compare · Commercial Banks

GBIME vs NABIL

Global IME Bank and Nabil Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Global IME Bank Limited

CloseRs 254.00+0.28% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Nabil Bank Limited

CloseRs 547.00+0.18% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • GBIMERs 100 becameRs 111.93+11.93% up in 1 year
  • NABILRs 100 becameRs 112.84+12.84% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, GBIME (Global IME Bank Limited) closed at Rs 254.00 and NABIL (Nabil Bank Limited) at Rs 547.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBIME became Rs 112 (+11.93%) and in NABIL Rs 113 (+12.84%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NABIL is the larger company by market value, Rs 15,540 crore against Rs 10,069 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, GBIME is 3rd by market value and NABIL 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 5.51% on GBIME and 4.26% on NABIL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

GBIME and NABIL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
GBIMECommercial BanksNABILCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs254.00547.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.28% up+0.18% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 111.93Rs 112.84, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.39% up+2.56% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+11.93% up+12.84% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 10,069 crRs 15,540 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares39.64 crore, the higher figure28.41 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.2%Public 48.8%Promoter 58.4%Public 41.6%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months5.51%, the higher figure4.26%
Latest declaration6% cash · 4% bonus2082/8310.8% cash · 5% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 258 cr, the higher figureRs 143 cr
Shares traded, latest session2,31,098, the higher figure30,945
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by GBIME and NABIL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearGBIMENABIL
2082/836% cash · 4% bonus10.8% cash · 5% bonus
2081/828% cash12.5% cash
2080/815.5% bonus10% cash
2079/808% cash · 1% bonus11% cash
2078/79Not on record11.5% cash · 18.5% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

GBIME and NABIL against their sector
GBIMESector medianNABIL
Return, 1 year+11.93% 14th of 19Median +19.24%+12.84% 12th of 19
Cash dividend yield5.51% 1st of 13Median 1.84%4.26% 2nd of 13
Market valueRs 10,069 cr 3rd of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 15,540 cr 1st of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 258 cr 5th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 143 cr 11th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

GBIME or NABIL: questions

Which is bigger, GBIME or NABIL?

NABIL is larger by market value: Rs 15,540 crore, against Rs 10,069 crore for GBIME, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, GBIME or NABIL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in GBIME became Rs 112 (+11.93%) and in NABIL Rs 113 (+12.84%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, GBIME or NABIL?

GBIME last declared 6% cash and 4% bonus for 2082/83; NABIL last declared 10.8% cash and 5% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy GBIME or NABIL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow GBIME and NABIL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.