Compare · Commercial Banks

NABIL vs SANIMA

Nabil Bank and Sanima Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Nabil Bank Limited

CloseRs 547.00+0.18% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Sanima Bank Limited

CloseRs 392.90+0.23% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NABILRs 100 becameRs 112.84+12.84% up in 1 year
  • SANIMARs 100 becameRs 128.82+28.82% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NABIL (Nabil Bank Limited) closed at Rs 547.00 and SANIMA (Sanima Bank Limited) at Rs 392.90. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NABIL became Rs 113 (+12.84%) and in SANIMA Rs 129 (+28.82%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NABIL is the larger company by market value, Rs 15,540 crore against Rs 5,336 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, NABIL is 1st by market value and SANIMA 10th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 4.26% on NABIL and 2.55% on SANIMA at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NABIL and SANIMA side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NABILCommercial BanksSANIMACommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs547.00392.90
Change, as NEPSE published+0.18% up+0.23% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 112.84Rs 128.82, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.56% up+5.31% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+12.84% up+28.82% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 15,540 cr, the higher figureRs 5,336 cr
Listed shares28.41 crore, the higher figure13.58 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 58.4%Public 41.6%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months4.26%, the higher figure2.55%
Latest declaration10.8% cash · 5% bonus2082/8310% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 143 crRs 187 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session30,9451,01,691, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NABIL and SANIMA by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNABILSANIMA
2082/8310.8% cash · 5% bonus10% cash
2081/8212.5% cash7.369% cash
2080/8110% cash5.263% cash
2079/8011% cash5.7% cash · 9% bonus
2078/7911.5% cash · 18.5% bonus0.98% cash · 10% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NABIL and SANIMA against their sector
NABILSector medianSANIMA
Return, 1 year+12.84% 12th of 19Median +19.24%+28.82% 5th of 19
Cash dividend yield4.26% 2nd of 13Median 1.84%2.55% 5th of 13
Market valueRs 15,540 cr 1st of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 5,336 cr 10th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 143 cr 11th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 187 cr 7th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NABIL or SANIMA: questions

Which is bigger, NABIL or SANIMA?

NABIL is larger by market value: Rs 15,540 crore, against Rs 5,336 crore for SANIMA, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NABIL or SANIMA?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NABIL became Rs 113 (+12.84%) and in SANIMA Rs 129 (+28.82%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NABIL or SANIMA?

NABIL last declared 10.8% cash and 5% bonus for 2082/83; SANIMA last declared 10% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NABIL or SANIMA?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NABIL and SANIMA

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.