Compare · Commercial Banks

NABIL vs PCBL

Nabil Bank and Prime Commercial Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Nabil Bank Limited

CloseRs 547.00+0.18% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Prime Commercial Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 271.70+0.63% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NABILRs 100 becameRs 112.84+12.84% up in 1 year
  • PCBLRs 100 becameRs 126.04+26.04% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NABIL (Nabil Bank Limited) closed at Rs 547.00 and PCBL (Prime Commercial Bank Ltd.) at Rs 271.70. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NABIL became Rs 113 (+12.84%) and in PCBL Rs 126 (+26.04%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NABIL is the larger company by market value, Rs 15,540 crore against Rs 5,693 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, NABIL is 1st by market value and PCBL 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 4.26% on NABIL and 0.15% on PCBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NABIL and PCBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NABILCommercial BanksPCBLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs547.00271.70
Change, as NEPSE published+0.18% up+0.63% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 112.84Rs 126.04, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.56% up+10.90% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+12.84% up+26.05% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 15,540 cr, the higher figureRs 5,693 cr
Listed shares28.41 crore, the higher figure20.95 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 58.4%Public 41.6%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months4.26%, the higher figure0.15%
Latest declaration10.8% cash · 5% bonus2082/830.421% cash · 8% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 143 crRs 235 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session30,9451,63,042, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NABIL and PCBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNABILPCBL
2082/8310.8% cash · 5% bonusNot on record
2081/8212.5% cash0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2080/8110% cash5% cash
2079/8011% cashNone declared
2078/7911.5% cash · 18.5% bonus4.95% cash · 4% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NABIL and PCBL against their sector
NABILSector medianPCBL
Return, 1 year+12.84% 12th of 19Median +19.24%+26.05% 7th of 19
Cash dividend yield4.26% 2nd of 13Median 1.84%0.15% 13th of 13
Market valueRs 15,540 cr 1st of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 5,693 cr 9th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 143 cr 11th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 235 cr 6th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NABIL or PCBL: questions

Which is bigger, NABIL or PCBL?

NABIL is larger by market value: Rs 15,540 crore, against Rs 5,693 crore for PCBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NABIL or PCBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NABIL became Rs 113 (+12.84%) and in PCBL Rs 126 (+26.04%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NABIL or PCBL?

NABIL last declared 10.8% cash and 5% bonus for 2082/83; PCBL last declared 0.421% cash and 8% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NABIL or PCBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NABIL and PCBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.