Compare · Commercial Banks

CZBIL vs LSL

Citizens Bank International and Laxmi Sunrise Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Citizens Bank International Limited

CloseRs 221.00+0.05% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited

CloseRs 272.20+0.22% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CZBILRs 100 becameRs 119.24+19.24% up in 1 year
  • LSLRs 100 becameRs 137.98+37.98% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CZBIL (Citizens Bank International Limited) closed at Rs 221.00 and LSL (Laxmi Sunrise Bank Limited) at Rs 272.20. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CZBIL became Rs 119 (+19.24%) and in LSL Rs 138 (+37.98%), adjusted for bonus shares.

LSL is the larger company by market value, Rs 7,290 crore against Rs 3,557 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, CZBIL is 18th by market value and LSL 4th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.21% on CZBIL and 0.19% on LSL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CZBIL and LSL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CZBILCommercial BanksLSLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs221.00272.20
Change, as NEPSE published+0.05% up+0.22% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 119.24Rs 137.98, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+11.36% up+17.08% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+19.24% up+37.98% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,557 crRs 7,290 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares16.10 crore26.78 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.1%Public 48.9%Promoter 51.1%Public 48.9%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.21%, the higher figure0.19%
Latest declaration0.2% cash · 3.8% bonus2082/830.53% cash · 10% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 128 crRs 503 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,25,362, the higher figure2,19,567
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CZBIL and LSL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCZBILLSL
2082/830.2% cash · 3.8% bonusNot on record
2081/820.263% cash · 5% bonus0.53% cash · 10% bonus
2080/810.21% cash · 4% bonus0.26% cash · 5% bonus
2079/805.79% cashNot on record
2078/799% cashNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CZBIL and LSL against their sector
CZBILSector medianLSL
Return, 1 year+19.24% 10th of 19Median +19.24%+37.98% 2nd of 19
Cash dividend yield0.21% 11th of 13Median 1.84%0.19% 12th of 13
Market valueRs 3,557 cr 18th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 7,290 cr 4th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 128 cr 12th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 503 cr 2nd of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CZBIL or LSL: questions

Which is bigger, CZBIL or LSL?

LSL is larger by market value: Rs 7,290 crore, against Rs 3,557 crore for CZBIL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CZBIL or LSL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CZBIL became Rs 119 (+19.24%) and in LSL Rs 138 (+37.98%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CZBIL or LSL?

CZBIL last declared 0.2% cash and 3.8% bonus for 2082/83; LSL last declared 0.53% cash and 10% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CZBIL or LSL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CZBIL and LSL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.