Compare · Commercial Banks

CZBIL vs KBL

Citizens Bank International and Kumari Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Citizens Bank International Limited

CloseRs 221.00+0.05% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Kumari Bank Limited

CloseRs 238.40+0.17% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CZBILRs 100 becameRs 119.24+19.24% up in 1 year
  • KBLRs 100 becameRs 131.42+31.42% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CZBIL (Citizens Bank International Limited) closed at Rs 221.00 and KBL (Kumari Bank Limited) at Rs 238.40. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CZBIL became Rs 119 (+19.24%) and in KBL Rs 131 (+31.42%), adjusted for bonus shares.

KBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 6,252 crore against Rs 3,557 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, CZBIL is 18th by market value and KBL 8th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.21% on CZBIL and 0.88% on KBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CZBIL and KBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CZBILCommercial BanksKBLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs221.00238.40
Change, as NEPSE published+0.05% up+0.17% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 119.24Rs 131.42, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+11.36% up, the higher figure+9.36% up
Return, 1 year+19.24% up+31.42% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,557 crRs 6,252 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares16.10 crore26.23 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.1%Public 48.9%Promoter 51.1%Public 48.9%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.21%0.88%, the higher figure
Latest declaration0.2% cash · 3.8% bonus2082/832.105% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 128 crRs 571 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,25,3627,27,272, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CZBIL and KBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCZBILKBL
2082/830.2% cash · 3.8% bonus2.105% cash
2081/820.263% cash · 5% bonusNone declared
2080/810.21% cash · 4% bonusNone declared
2079/805.79% cashNone declared
2078/799% cashNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CZBIL and KBL against their sector
CZBILSector medianKBL
Return, 1 year+19.24% 10th of 19Median +19.24%+31.42% 4th of 19
Cash dividend yield0.21% 11th of 13Median 1.84%0.88% 10th of 13
Market valueRs 3,557 cr 18th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 6,252 cr 8th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 128 cr 12th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 571 cr 1st of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CZBIL or KBL: questions

Which is bigger, CZBIL or KBL?

KBL is larger by market value: Rs 6,252 crore, against Rs 3,557 crore for CZBIL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CZBIL or KBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CZBIL became Rs 119 (+19.24%) and in KBL Rs 131 (+31.42%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CZBIL or KBL?

CZBIL last declared 0.2% cash and 3.8% bonus for 2082/83; KBL last declared 2.105% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CZBIL or KBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CZBIL and KBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.