Compare · Non Life Insurance

NLG vs SICL

NLG Insurance and Shikhar Insurance Co., side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

NLG Insurance Company Ltd.

CloseRs 508.50−0.63% down
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Shikhar Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 540.00−1.28% down
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NLGRs 100 becameRs 75.87−24.13% down in 1 year
  • SICLRs 100 becameRs 93.74−6.26% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NLG (NLG Insurance Company Ltd.) closed at Rs 508.50 and SICL (Shikhar Insurance Co. Ltd.) at Rs 540.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NLG became Rs 76 (−24.13%) and in SICL Rs 94 (−6.26%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SICL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,675 crore against Rs 1,357 crore. Of the 13 non life insurance Punji covers, NLG is 6th by market value and SICL 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.66% on NLG and 0.06% on SICL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NLG and SICL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NLGNon Life InsuranceSICLNon Life Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs508.50540.00
Change, as NEPSE published−0.63% down−1.28% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 75.87Rs 93.74, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−5.61% down−5.43% down, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−24.13% down−6.26% down, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,357 crRs 1,675 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares2.67 crore3.10 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 95.1%Public 4.9%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.66%, the higher figure0.06%
Latest declaration3.368% cash · 4% bonus2081/820.316% cash · 6% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 13.79 crRs 18.43 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session9547,281, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NLG and SICL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNLGSICL
2081/823.368% cash · 4% bonus0.316% cash · 6% bonus
2080/810.132% cash · 2.5% bonus0.526% cash · 10% bonus
2079/800.29% cash · 5.5% bonusNone declared
2078/790.526% cash · 10% bonus0.842% cash · 16% bonus
2077/780.526% cash · 10% bonusNone declared

Every dividend by year.

Against the non life insurance

Rank among the 13 non life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NLG and SICL against their sector
NLGSector medianSICL
Return, 1 year−24.13% 12th of 13Median −7.12%−6.26% 6th of 13
Cash dividend yield0.66% 6th of 9Median 1.23%0.06% 9th of 9
Market valueRs 1,357 cr 6th of 13Median Rs 1,227 crRs 1,675 cr 3rd of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 13.79 cr 6th of 13Median Rs 13.44 crRs 18.43 cr 2nd of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NLG or SICL: questions

Which is bigger, NLG or SICL?

SICL is larger by market value: Rs 1,675 crore, against Rs 1,357 crore for NLG, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NLG or SICL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NLG became Rs 76 (−24.13%) and in SICL Rs 94 (−6.26%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NLG or SICL?

NLG last declared 3.368% cash and 4% bonus for 2081/82; SICL last declared 0.316% cash and 6% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NLG or SICL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NLG and SICL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.