Compare · Hydro Power

SHPC vs TAMOR

Sanima Mai Hydropower and Sanima Middle Tamor Hydropower, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Sanima Mai Hydropower Ltd.

CloseRs 535.00+1.13% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Sanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited

CloseRs 574.90+3.21% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • SHPCRs 100 becameRs 109.86+9.86% up in 1 year
  • TAMORRs 100 becameRs 126.57+26.57% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, SHPC (Sanima Mai Hydropower Ltd.) closed at Rs 535.00 and TAMOR (Sanima Middle Tamor Hydropower Limited) at Rs 574.90. Over the past year, Rs 100 in SHPC became Rs 110 (+9.86%) and in TAMOR Rs 127 (+26.57%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SHPC is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,000 crore against Rs 1,916 crore. Of the 110 hydro power Punji covers, SHPC is 8th by market value and TAMOR 10th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on SHPC and 0.92% on TAMOR at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

SHPC and TAMOR side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
SHPCHydro PowerTAMORHydro Power
Price and returns
Close, Rs535.00574.90
Change, as NEPSE published+1.13% up+3.21% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 109.86Rs 126.57, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+1.90% up+9.28% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+9.86% up+26.57% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,000 cr, the higher figureRs 1,916 cr
Listed shares3.74 crore, the higher figure3.33 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 70.0%Public 30.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months0.92%
Latest declarationNone on record5.263% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 164 crRs 413 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session40,5502,22,722, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by SHPC and TAMOR by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearSHPCTAMOR
2082/83Not on record5.263% cash

Every dividend by year.

Against the hydro power

Rank among the 110 hydro power Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

SHPC and TAMOR against their sector
SHPCSector medianTAMOR
Return, 1 year+9.86% 34th of 94Median −0.06%+26.57% 14th of 94
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 0.15%0.92% 4th of 20
Market valueRs 2,000 cr 8th of 110Median Rs 476 crRs 1,916 cr 10th of 110
Traded value, 30 daysRs 164 cr 16th of 110Median Rs 28.59 crRs 413 cr 3rd of 110

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

SHPC or TAMOR: questions

Which is bigger, SHPC or TAMOR?

SHPC is larger by market value: Rs 2,000 crore, against Rs 1,916 crore for TAMOR, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, SHPC or TAMOR?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in SHPC became Rs 110 (+9.86%) and in TAMOR Rs 127 (+26.57%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, SHPC or TAMOR?

SHPC has no dividend on record; TAMOR last declared 5.263% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy SHPC or TAMOR?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow SHPC and TAMOR

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.