Compare · Commercial Banks

ADBL vs MBL

Agricultural Development Bank and Machhapuchhre Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Agricultural Development Bank Limited

CloseRs 339.30+1.65% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Machhapuchhre Bank Limited

CloseRs 273.00+2.06% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • ADBLRs 100 becameRs 113.41+13.41% up in 1 year
  • MBLRs 100 becameRs 134.28+34.28% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ADBL (Agricultural Development Bank Limited) closed at Rs 339.30 and MBL (Machhapuchhre Bank Limited) at Rs 273.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ADBL became Rs 113 (+13.41%) and in MBL Rs 134 (+34.28%), adjusted for bonus shares.

ADBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 4,854 crore against Rs 3,399 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, ADBL is 13th by market value and MBL 19th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 2.87% on ADBL and 1.10% on MBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ADBL and MBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ADBLCommercial BanksMBLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs339.30273.00
Change, as NEPSE published+1.65% up+2.06% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 113.41Rs 134.28, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+11.06% up, the higher figure+10.66% up
Return, 1 year+13.41% up+34.28% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 4,854 cr, the higher figureRs 3,399 cr
Listed shares14.31 crore, the higher figure12.45 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months2.87%, the higher figure1.10%
Latest declaration9.75% cash · 3.25% bonus2081/823% cash · 3% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 105 crRs 164 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,32,0772,85,378, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ADBL and MBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearADBLMBL
2082/83Not on record3% cash · 3% bonus
2081/829.75% cash · 3.25% bonus4% cash · 4% bonus
2080/817.53% cash · 3% bonusNone declared
2079/80None declared0.7% cash · 13.3% bonus
2078/7911% cash · 2% bonusNone declared

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ADBL and MBL against their sector
ADBLSector medianMBL
Return, 1 year+13.41% 11th of 19Median +19.24%+34.28% 3rd of 19
Cash dividend yield2.87% 3rd of 13Median 1.84%1.10% 9th of 13
Market valueRs 4,854 cr 13th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 3,399 cr 19th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 105 cr 15th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 164 cr 8th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ADBL or MBL: questions

Which is bigger, ADBL or MBL?

ADBL is larger by market value: Rs 4,854 crore, against Rs 3,399 crore for MBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ADBL or MBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ADBL became Rs 113 (+13.41%) and in MBL Rs 134 (+34.28%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ADBL or MBL?

ADBL last declared 9.75% cash and 3.25% bonus for 2081/82; MBL last declared 3% cash and 3% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ADBL or MBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ADBL and MBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.