Compare · Commercial Banks

ADBL vs NMB

Agricultural Development Bank and NMB Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Agricultural Development Bank Limited

CloseRs 339.30+1.65% up
Commercial BanksStock page

NMB Bank Limited

CloseRs 272.30+1.91% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • ADBLRs 100 becameRs 113.41+13.41% up in 1 year
  • NMBRs 100 becameRs 121.67+21.67% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ADBL (Agricultural Development Bank Limited) closed at Rs 339.30 and NMB (NMB Bank Limited) at Rs 272.30. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ADBL became Rs 113 (+13.41%) and in NMB Rs 122 (+21.67%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NMB is the larger company by market value, Rs 5,251 crore against Rs 4,854 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, ADBL is 13th by market value and NMB 11th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 2.87% on ADBL and 1.84% on NMB at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ADBL and NMB side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ADBLCommercial BanksNMBCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs339.30272.30
Change, as NEPSE published+1.65% up+1.91% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 113.41Rs 121.67, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+11.06% up, the higher figure+9.36% up
Return, 1 year+13.41% up+21.67% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 4,854 crRs 5,251 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares14.31 crore19.29 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months2.87%, the higher figure1.84%
Latest declaration9.75% cash · 3.25% bonus2081/827% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 105 crRs 148 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,32,077, the higher figure2,01,893
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ADBL and NMB by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearADBLNMB
2082/83Not on record7% cash
2081/829.75% cash · 3.25% bonus5% cash · 5% bonus
2080/817.53% cash · 3% bonusNone declared
2079/80None declaredNone declared
2078/7911% cash · 2% bonus8.25% cash

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ADBL and NMB against their sector
ADBLSector medianNMB
Return, 1 year+13.41% 11th of 19Median +19.24%+21.67% 8th of 19
Cash dividend yield2.87% 3rd of 13Median 1.84%1.84% 7th of 13
Market valueRs 4,854 cr 13th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 5,251 cr 11th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 105 cr 15th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 148 cr 10th of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ADBL or NMB: questions

Which is bigger, ADBL or NMB?

NMB is larger by market value: Rs 5,251 crore, against Rs 4,854 crore for ADBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ADBL or NMB?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ADBL became Rs 113 (+13.41%) and in NMB Rs 122 (+21.67%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ADBL or NMB?

ADBL last declared 9.75% cash and 3.25% bonus for 2081/82; NMB last declared 7% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ADBL or NMB?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ADBL and NMB

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.