Compare · Commercial Banks

NMB vs SBL

NMB Bank and Siddhartha Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

NMB Bank Limited

CloseRs 272.30+1.91% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Siddhartha Bank Limited

CloseRs 430.50+1.08% up
Commercial BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NMBRs 100 becameRs 121.67+21.67% up in 1 year
  • SBLRs 100 becameRs 138.10+38.10% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NMB (NMB Bank Limited) closed at Rs 272.30 and SBL (Siddhartha Bank Limited) at Rs 430.50. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NMB became Rs 122 (+21.67%) and in SBL Rs 138 (+38.10%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 7,006 crore against Rs 5,251 crore. Of the 19 commercial banks Punji covers, NMB is 11th by market value and SBL 6th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.84% on NMB and 2.32% on SBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NMB and SBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NMBCommercial BanksSBLCommercial Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs272.30430.50
Change, as NEPSE published+1.91% up+1.08% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 121.67Rs 138.10, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+9.36% up+9.87% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+21.67% up+38.10% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 5,251 crRs 7,006 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares19.29 crore, the higher figure16.27 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.84%2.32%, the higher figure
Latest declaration7% cash2082/8310% cash · 10% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 148 crRs 453 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,01,893, the higher figure1,58,317
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NMB and SBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNMBSBL
2082/837% cash10% cash · 10% bonus
2081/825% cash · 5% bonusNot on record
2080/81None declared4% cash
2079/80None declared4.21% cash
2078/798.25% cash0.66% cash · 12.5% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the commercial banks

Rank among the 19 commercial banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NMB and SBL against their sector
NMBSector medianSBL
Return, 1 year+21.67% 8th of 19Median +19.24%+38.10% 1st of 19
Cash dividend yield1.84% 7th of 13Median 1.84%2.32% 6th of 13
Market valueRs 5,251 cr 11th of 19Median Rs 5,336 crRs 7,006 cr 6th of 19
Traded value, 30 daysRs 148 cr 10th of 19Median Rs 148 crRs 453 cr 3rd of 19

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NMB or SBL: questions

Which is bigger, NMB or SBL?

SBL is larger by market value: Rs 7,006 crore, against Rs 5,251 crore for NMB, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NMB or SBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NMB became Rs 122 (+21.67%) and in SBL Rs 138 (+38.10%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NMB or SBL?

NMB last declared 7% cash for 2082/83; SBL last declared 10% cash and 10% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NMB or SBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NMB and SBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.