Compare · Microfinance

ALBSL vs JBLB

Asha Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Asha Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd

CloseRs 1,183.00−0.34% down
MicrofinanceStock page

Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd

CloseRs 1,285.00+0.39% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • ALBSLRs 100 becameRs 135.50+35.50% up in 1 year
  • JBLBRs 100 becameRs 107.24+7.24% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ALBSL (Asha Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Ltd) closed at Rs 1,183.00 and JBLB (Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd) at Rs 1,285.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ALBSL became Rs 136 (+35.50%) and in JBLB Rs 107 (+7.24%), adjusted for bonus shares.

JBLB is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,250 crore against Rs 950 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, ALBSL is 10th by market value and JBLB 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.04% on ALBSL and 0.06% on JBLB at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ALBSL and JBLB side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ALBSLMicrofinanceJBLBMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs1,183.001,285.00
Change, as NEPSE published−0.34% down+0.39% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 135.50, the higher figureRs 107.24
Return, 1 month−1.50% down+0.47% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+35.50% up, the higher figure+7.24% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 950 crRs 2,250 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares0.80 crore1.75 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 67.5%Public 32.5%Promoter 67.5%Public 32.5%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.04%0.06%, the higher figure
Latest declaration0.5% cash · 9.5% bonus2081/820.737% cash · 14% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 59.38 cr, the higher figureRs 16.23 cr
Shares traded, latest session2,544, the higher figure2,339
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ALBSL and JBLB by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearALBSLJBLB
2081/820.5% cash · 9.5% bonus0.737% cash · 14% bonus
2080/810.75% cash · 14.25% bonus0.737% cash · 14% bonus
2079/80Not on record0.737% cash · 14% bonus
2078/79None declared0.714% cash · 14.285% bonus
2077/78Not on record3.68% cash · 70% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ALBSL and JBLB against their sector
ALBSLSector medianJBLB
Return, 1 year+35.50% 1st of 48Median −10.08%+7.24% 7th of 48
Cash dividend yield0.04% 13th of 19Median 0.08%0.06% 11th of 19
Market valueRs 950 cr 10th of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 2,250 cr 3rd of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 59.38 cr 3rd of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 16.23 cr 10th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ALBSL or JBLB: questions

Which is bigger, ALBSL or JBLB?

JBLB is larger by market value: Rs 2,250 crore, against Rs 950 crore for ALBSL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ALBSL or JBLB?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ALBSL became Rs 136 (+35.50%) and in JBLB Rs 107 (+7.24%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ALBSL or JBLB?

ALBSL last declared 0.5% cash and 9.5% bonus for 2081/82; JBLB last declared 0.737% cash and 14% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ALBSL or JBLB?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ALBSL and JBLB

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.