Compare · Microfinance

CBBL vs JBLB

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 979.50+0.36% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd

CloseRs 1,285.00+0.39% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CBBLRs 100 becameRs 114.79+14.79% up in 1 year
  • JBLBRs 100 becameRs 107.24+7.24% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CBBL (Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 979.50 and JBLB (Jeevan Bikas Laghubitta Bittya Sanstha Ltd) at Rs 1,285.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CBBL became Rs 115 (+14.79%) and in JBLB Rs 107 (+7.24%), adjusted for bonus shares.

CBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,543 crore against Rs 2,250 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, CBBL is 2nd by market value and JBLB 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.28% on CBBL and 0.06% on JBLB at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CBBL and JBLB side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CBBLMicrofinanceJBLBMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs979.501,285.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.36% up+0.39% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 114.79, the higher figureRs 107.24
Return, 1 month+3.11% up, the higher figure+0.47% up
Return, 1 year+14.79% up, the higher figure+7.24% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,543 cr, the higher figureRs 2,250 cr
Listed shares3.62 crore, the higher figure1.75 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 67.5%Public 32.5%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.28%, the higher figure0.06%
Latest declaration12.5% cash · 12.5% bonus2081/820.737% cash · 14% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 69.93 cr, the higher figureRs 16.23 cr
Shares traded, latest session16,779, the higher figure2,339
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CBBL and JBLB by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCBBLJBLB
2081/8212.5% cash · 12.5% bonus0.737% cash · 14% bonus
2080/817% cash · 8% bonus0.737% cash · 14% bonus
2079/8010% cash · 5% bonus0.737% cash · 14% bonus
2078/793.26% cash · 22% bonus0.714% cash · 14.285% bonus
2077/783% cash · 27% bonus3.68% cash · 70% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CBBL and JBLB against their sector
CBBLSector medianJBLB
Return, 1 year+14.79% 4th of 48Median −10.08%+7.24% 7th of 48
Cash dividend yield1.28% 1st of 19Median 0.08%0.06% 11th of 19
Market valueRs 3,543 cr 2nd of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 2,250 cr 3rd of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 69.93 cr 2nd of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 16.23 cr 10th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CBBL or JBLB: questions

Which is bigger, CBBL or JBLB?

CBBL is larger by market value: Rs 3,543 crore, against Rs 2,250 crore for JBLB, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CBBL or JBLB?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CBBL became Rs 115 (+14.79%) and in JBLB Rs 107 (+7.24%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CBBL or JBLB?

CBBL last declared 12.5% cash and 12.5% bonus for 2081/82; JBLB last declared 0.737% cash and 14% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CBBL or JBLB?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CBBL and JBLB

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.