Compare · Microfinance

CBBL vs SKBBL

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 979.50+0.36% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 760.000.00% unchanged
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CBBLRs 100 becameRs 114.79+14.79% up in 1 year
  • SKBBLRs 100 becameRs 100.51+0.51% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CBBL (Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 979.50 and SKBBL (Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) at Rs 760.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CBBL became Rs 115 (+14.79%) and in SKBBL Rs 101 (+0.51%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SKBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,745 crore against Rs 3,543 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, CBBL is 2nd by market value and SKBBL 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.28% on CBBL and 0.10% on SKBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CBBL and SKBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CBBLMicrofinanceSKBBLMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs979.50760.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.36% up0.00% unchanged
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 114.79, the higher figureRs 100.51
Return, 1 month+3.11% up, the higher figure−0.65% down
Return, 1 year+14.79% up, the higher figure+0.51% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,543 crRs 3,745 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares3.62 crore4.93 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.28%, the higher figure0.10%
Latest declaration12.5% cash · 12.5% bonus2081/820.75% cash · 14.25% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 69.93 cr, the higher figureRs 46.23 cr
Shares traded, latest session16,779, the higher figure12,939
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CBBL and SKBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCBBLSKBBL
2081/8212.5% cash · 12.5% bonus0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus
2080/817% cash · 8% bonus0.7% cash · 13.3% bonus
2079/8010% cash · 5% bonus5% cash · 15% bonus
2078/793.26% cash · 22% bonus1.368% cash · 26% bonus
2077/783% cash · 27% bonus1.316% cash · 25% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CBBL and SKBBL against their sector
CBBLSector medianSKBBL
Return, 1 year+14.79% 4th of 48Median −10.08%+0.51% 11th of 48
Cash dividend yield1.28% 1st of 19Median 0.08%0.10% 7th of 19
Market valueRs 3,543 cr 2nd of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 3,745 cr 1st of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 69.93 cr 2nd of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 46.23 cr 4th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CBBL or SKBBL: questions

Which is bigger, CBBL or SKBBL?

SKBBL is larger by market value: Rs 3,745 crore, against Rs 3,543 crore for CBBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CBBL or SKBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CBBL became Rs 115 (+14.79%) and in SKBBL Rs 101 (+0.51%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CBBL or SKBBL?

CBBL last declared 12.5% cash and 12.5% bonus for 2081/82; SKBBL last declared 0.75% cash and 14.25% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CBBL or SKBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CBBL and SKBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.