Compare · Microfinance

FOWAD vs SKBBL

Forward Microfinance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Forward Microfinance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 903.00+1.46% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 760.000.00% unchanged
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • FOWADRs 100 becameRs 83.61−16.39% down in 1 year
  • SKBBLRs 100 becameRs 100.51+0.51% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, FOWAD (Forward Microfinance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 903.00 and SKBBL (Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) at Rs 760.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in FOWAD became Rs 84 (−16.39%) and in SKBBL Rs 101 (+0.51%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SKBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,745 crore against Rs 1,080 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, FOWAD is 8th by market value and SKBBL 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on FOWAD and 0.10% on SKBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

FOWAD and SKBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
FOWADMicrofinanceSKBBLMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs903.00760.00
Change, as NEPSE published+1.46% up0.00% unchanged
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 83.61Rs 100.51, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+0.89% up, the higher figure−0.65% down
Return, 1 year−16.39% down+0.51% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,080 crRs 3,745 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares1.20 crore4.93 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 70.0%Public 30.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months0.10%
Latest declarationNone declared2081/820.75% cash · 14.25% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 9.02 crRs 46.23 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session1,44812,939, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by FOWAD and SKBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearFOWADSKBBL
2081/82None declared0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus
2080/810.3% cash · 13.3% bonus0.7% cash · 13.3% bonus
2079/80None declared5% cash · 15% bonus
2078/795% cash · 25% bonus1.368% cash · 26% bonus
2077/787% cash · 35% bonus1.316% cash · 25% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

FOWAD and SKBBL against their sector
FOWADSector medianSKBBL
Return, 1 year−16.39% 33rd of 48Median −10.08%+0.51% 11th of 48
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 0.08%0.10% 7th of 19
Market valueRs 1,080 cr 8th of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 3,745 cr 1st of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 9.02 cr 21st of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 46.23 cr 4th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

FOWAD or SKBBL: questions

Which is bigger, FOWAD or SKBBL?

SKBBL is larger by market value: Rs 3,745 crore, against Rs 1,080 crore for FOWAD, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, FOWAD or SKBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in FOWAD became Rs 84 (−16.39%) and in SKBBL Rs 101 (+0.51%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, FOWAD or SKBBL?

FOWAD last declared no dividend for 2081/82; SKBBL last declared 0.75% cash and 14.25% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy FOWAD or SKBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow FOWAD and SKBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.