Compare · Microfinance

FMDBL vs SKBBL

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 722.00−0.14% down
MicrofinanceStock page

Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 760.000.00% unchanged
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • FMDBLRs 100 becameRs 94.38−5.62% down in 1 year
  • SKBBLRs 100 becameRs 100.51+0.51% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, FMDBL (First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 722.00 and SKBBL (Sana Kisan Bikas Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) at Rs 760.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in FMDBL became Rs 94 (−5.62%) and in SKBBL Rs 101 (+0.51%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SKBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,745 crore against Rs 971 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, FMDBL is 9th by market value and SKBBL 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.90% on FMDBL and 0.10% on SKBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

FMDBL and SKBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
FMDBLMicrofinanceSKBBLMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs722.00760.00
Change, as NEPSE published−0.14% down0.00% unchanged
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 94.38Rs 100.51, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−2.17% down−0.65% down, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−5.62% down+0.51% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 971 crRs 3,745 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares1.34 crore4.93 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.90%, the higher figure0.10%
Latest declaration11.053% cash2082/830.75% cash · 14.25% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 40.55 crRs 46.23 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session5,84912,939, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by FMDBL and SKBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearFMDBLSKBBL
2082/8311.053% cashNot on record
2081/826.5% cash0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus
2080/810.47% cash · 9% bonus0.7% cash · 13.3% bonus
2079/807.5% cash · 7.5% bonus5% cash · 15% bonus
2078/791% cash · 19% bonus1.368% cash · 26% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

FMDBL and SKBBL against their sector
FMDBLSector medianSKBBL
Return, 1 year−5.62% 18th of 48Median −10.08%+0.51% 11th of 48
Cash dividend yield0.90% 3rd of 19Median 0.08%0.10% 7th of 19
Market valueRs 971 cr 9th of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 3,745 cr 1st of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 40.55 cr 5th of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 46.23 cr 4th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

FMDBL or SKBBL: questions

Which is bigger, FMDBL or SKBBL?

SKBBL is larger by market value: Rs 3,745 crore, against Rs 971 crore for FMDBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, FMDBL or SKBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in FMDBL became Rs 94 (−5.62%) and in SKBBL Rs 101 (+0.51%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMDBL or SKBBL?

FMDBL last declared 11.053% cash for 2082/83; SKBBL last declared 0.75% cash and 14.25% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy FMDBL or SKBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow FMDBL and SKBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.