Compare · Microfinance

FMDBL vs SWBBL

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Swabalamban Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 722.00−0.14% down
MicrofinanceStock page

Swabalamban Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 712.90+1.12% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • FMDBLRs 100 becameRs 94.38−5.62% down in 1 year
  • SWBBLRs 100 becameRs 96.43−3.57% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, FMDBL (First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 722.00 and SWBBL (Swabalamban Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) at Rs 712.90. Over the past year, Rs 100 in FMDBL became Rs 94 (−5.62%) and in SWBBL Rs 96 (−3.57%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SWBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,248 crore against Rs 971 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, FMDBL is 9th by market value and SWBBL 7th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.90% on FMDBL and 0.61% on SWBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

FMDBL and SWBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
FMDBLMicrofinanceSWBBLMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs722.00712.90
Change, as NEPSE published−0.14% down+1.12% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 94.38Rs 96.43, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−2.17% down+1.99% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−5.62% down−3.57% down, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 971 crRs 1,248 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares1.34 crore1.75 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.90%, the higher figure0.61%
Latest declaration11.053% cash2082/834.364% cash · 5.637% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 40.55 cr, the higher figureRs 15.34 cr
Shares traded, latest session5,849, the higher figure3,334
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by FMDBL and SWBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearFMDBLSWBBL
2082/8311.053% cashNot on record
2081/826.5% cash4.364% cash · 5.637% bonus
2080/810.47% cash · 9% bonus0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus
2079/807.5% cash · 7.5% bonus0.651% cash · 12.36% bonus
2078/791% cash · 19% bonus6.05% cash · 15% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

FMDBL and SWBBL against their sector
FMDBLSector medianSWBBL
Return, 1 year−5.62% 18th of 48Median −10.08%−3.57% 15th of 48
Cash dividend yield0.90% 3rd of 19Median 0.08%0.61% 5th of 19
Market valueRs 971 cr 9th of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 1,248 cr 7th of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 40.55 cr 5th of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 15.34 cr 11th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

FMDBL or SWBBL: questions

Which is bigger, FMDBL or SWBBL?

SWBBL is larger by market value: Rs 1,248 crore, against Rs 971 crore for FMDBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, FMDBL or SWBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in FMDBL became Rs 94 (−5.62%) and in SWBBL Rs 96 (−3.57%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, FMDBL or SWBBL?

FMDBL last declared 11.053% cash for 2082/83; SWBBL last declared 4.364% cash and 5.637% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy FMDBL or SWBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow FMDBL and SWBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.