Compare · Microfinance

NUBL vs SWBBL

Nirdhan Utthan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and Swabalamban Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Nirdhan Utthan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 608.00+1.30% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Swabalamban Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 712.90+1.12% up
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NUBLRs 100 becameRs 84.46−15.54% down in 1 year
  • SWBBLRs 100 becameRs 96.43−3.57% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NUBL (Nirdhan Utthan Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 608.00 and SWBBL (Swabalamban Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) at Rs 712.90. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NUBL became Rs 84 (−15.54%) and in SWBBL Rs 96 (−3.57%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NUBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,668 crore against Rs 1,248 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, NUBL is 6th by market value and SWBBL 7th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on NUBL and 0.61% on SWBBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NUBL and SWBBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NUBLMicrofinanceSWBBLMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs608.00712.90
Change, as NEPSE published+1.30% up+1.12% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 84.46Rs 96.43, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+4.83% up, the higher figure+1.99% up
Return, 1 year−15.54% down−3.57% down, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,668 cr, the higher figureRs 1,248 cr
Listed shares2.74 crore, the higher figure1.75 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months0.61%
Latest declaration7% cash · 5% bonus2081/824.364% cash · 5.637% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 10.56 crRs 15.34 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session2,0983,334, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NUBL and SWBBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNUBLSWBBL
2081/827% cash · 5% bonus4.364% cash · 5.637% bonus
2080/81None declared0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus
2079/80None declared0.651% cash · 12.36% bonus
2078/791% cash · 19% bonus6.05% cash · 15% bonus
2077/781.553% cash · 29.5% bonus6% cash · 19% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NUBL and SWBBL against their sector
NUBLSector medianSWBBL
Return, 1 year−15.54% 30th of 48Median −10.08%−3.57% 15th of 48
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 0.08%0.61% 5th of 19
Market valueRs 1,668 cr 6th of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 1,248 cr 7th of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 10.56 cr 16th of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 15.34 cr 11th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NUBL or SWBBL: questions

Which is bigger, NUBL or SWBBL?

NUBL is larger by market value: Rs 1,668 crore, against Rs 1,248 crore for SWBBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NUBL or SWBBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NUBL became Rs 84 (−15.54%) and in SWBBL Rs 96 (−3.57%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NUBL or SWBBL?

NUBL last declared 7% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82; SWBBL last declared 4.364% cash and 5.637% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NUBL or SWBBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NUBL and SWBBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.