Compare · Microfinance

CBBL vs FMDBL

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha and First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 979.50+0.36% up
MicrofinanceStock page

First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited

CloseRs 722.00−0.14% down
MicrofinanceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CBBLRs 100 becameRs 114.79+14.79% up in 1 year
  • FMDBLRs 100 becameRs 94.38−5.62% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CBBL (Chhimek Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) closed at Rs 979.50 and FMDBL (First Micro Finance Laghubitta Bittiya Sanstha Limited) at Rs 722.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CBBL became Rs 115 (+14.79%) and in FMDBL Rs 94 (−5.62%), adjusted for bonus shares.

CBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,543 crore against Rs 971 crore. Of the 49 microfinance Punji covers, CBBL is 2nd by market value and FMDBL 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.28% on CBBL and 0.90% on FMDBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CBBL and FMDBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CBBLMicrofinanceFMDBLMicrofinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs979.50722.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.36% up−0.14% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 114.79, the higher figureRs 94.38
Return, 1 month+3.11% up, the higher figure−2.17% down
Return, 1 year+14.79% up, the higher figure−5.62% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,543 cr, the higher figureRs 971 cr
Listed shares3.62 crore, the higher figure1.34 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.28%, the higher figure0.90%
Latest declaration12.5% cash · 12.5% bonus2081/8211.053% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 69.93 cr, the higher figureRs 40.55 cr
Shares traded, latest session16,779, the higher figure5,849
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CBBL and FMDBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCBBLFMDBL
2082/83Not on record11.053% cash
2081/8212.5% cash · 12.5% bonus6.5% cash
2080/817% cash · 8% bonus0.47% cash · 9% bonus
2079/8010% cash · 5% bonus7.5% cash · 7.5% bonus
2078/793.26% cash · 22% bonus1% cash · 19% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the microfinance

Rank among the 49 microfinance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CBBL and FMDBL against their sector
CBBLSector medianFMDBL
Return, 1 year+14.79% 4th of 48Median −10.08%−5.62% 18th of 48
Cash dividend yield1.28% 1st of 19Median 0.08%0.90% 3rd of 19
Market valueRs 3,543 cr 2nd of 49Median Rs 445 crRs 971 cr 9th of 49
Traded value, 30 daysRs 69.93 cr 2nd of 49Median Rs 7.36 crRs 40.55 cr 5th of 49

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CBBL or FMDBL: questions

Which is bigger, CBBL or FMDBL?

CBBL is larger by market value: Rs 3,543 crore, against Rs 971 crore for FMDBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CBBL or FMDBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CBBL became Rs 115 (+14.79%) and in FMDBL Rs 94 (−5.62%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CBBL or FMDBL?

CBBL last declared 12.5% cash and 12.5% bonus for 2081/82; FMDBL last declared 11.053% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CBBL or FMDBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CBBL and FMDBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.