Compare · Hydro Power

BPCL vs MEN

Butwal Power and Mountain Energy Nepal, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Butwal Power Company Limited

CloseRs 651.00+0.85% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Mountain Energy Nepal Limited

CloseRs 671.00+0.93% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • BPCLRs 100 becameRs 98.64−1.36% down in 1 year
  • MENRs 100 becameRs 134.58+34.58% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, BPCL (Butwal Power Company Limited) closed at Rs 651.00 and MEN (Mountain Energy Nepal Limited) at Rs 671.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in BPCL became Rs 99 (−1.36%) and in MEN Rs 135 (+34.58%), adjusted for bonus shares.

BPCL is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,219 crore against Rs 2,096 crore. Of the 110 hydro power Punji covers, BPCL is 5th by market value and MEN 7th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.92% on BPCL and 0.31% on MEN at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

BPCL and MEN side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
BPCLHydro PowerMENHydro Power
Price and returns
Close, Rs651.00671.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.85% up+0.93% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 98.64Rs 134.58, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−3.83% down+2.80% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−1.36% down+34.58% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,219 cr, the higher figureRs 2,096 cr
Listed shares3.41 crore, the higher figure3.12 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 67.5%Public 32.5%Promoter 80.0%Public 20.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.92%, the higher figure0.31%
Latest declaration6% cash2081/821.053% cash · 20% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 117 crRs 313 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session22,6951,73,479, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by BPCL and MEN by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearBPCLMEN
2082/83Not on record1.053% cash · 20% bonus
2081/826% cash1.053% cash · 20% bonus
2080/815% cash0.79% cash · 15% bonus
2079/805% cash0.79% cash · 15% bonus
2078/797.5% cash · 5% bonusNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the hydro power

Rank among the 110 hydro power Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

BPCL and MEN against their sector
BPCLSector medianMEN
Return, 1 year−1.36% 49th of 94Median −0.06%+34.58% 7th of 94
Cash dividend yield0.92% 4th of 20Median 0.15%0.31% 6th of 20
Market valueRs 2,219 cr 5th of 110Median Rs 476 crRs 2,096 cr 7th of 110
Traded value, 30 daysRs 117 cr 23rd of 110Median Rs 28.59 crRs 313 cr 9th of 110

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

BPCL or MEN: questions

Which is bigger, BPCL or MEN?

BPCL is larger by market value: Rs 2,219 crore, against Rs 2,096 crore for MEN, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, BPCL or MEN?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in BPCL became Rs 99 (−1.36%) and in MEN Rs 135 (+34.58%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, BPCL or MEN?

BPCL last declared 6% cash for 2081/82; MEN last declared 1.053% cash and 20% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy BPCL or MEN?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow BPCL and MEN

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.