Compare · Hydro Power

CHCL vs MEN

Chilime Hydropower and Mountain Energy Nepal, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Chilime Hydropower Company Limited

CloseRs 336.70+0.21% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Mountain Energy Nepal Limited

CloseRs 671.00+0.93% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CHCLRs 100 becameRs 75.13−24.87% down in 1 year
  • MENRs 100 becameRs 134.58+34.58% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CHCL (Chilime Hydropower Company Limited) closed at Rs 336.70 and MEN (Mountain Energy Nepal Limited) at Rs 671.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CHCL became Rs 75 (−24.87%) and in MEN Rs 135 (+34.58%), adjusted for bonus shares.

CHCL is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,194 crore against Rs 2,096 crore. Of the 110 hydro power Punji covers, CHCL is 4th by market value and MEN 7th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.19% on CHCL and 0.31% on MEN at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CHCL and MEN side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CHCLHydro PowerMENHydro Power
Price and returns
Close, Rs336.70671.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.21% up+0.93% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 75.13Rs 134.58, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−5.13% down+2.80% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−24.87% down+34.58% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,194 cr, the higher figureRs 2,096 cr
Listed shares9.48 crore, the higher figure3.12 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 80.0%Public 20.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.19%, the higher figure0.31%
Latest declaration4% cash · 8% bonus2081/821.053% cash · 20% bonus2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 85.60 crRs 313 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session33,4811,73,479, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CHCL and MEN by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCHCLMEN
2082/83Not on record1.053% cash · 20% bonus
2081/824% cash · 8% bonus1.053% cash · 20% bonus
2080/812% cash · 10% bonus0.79% cash · 15% bonus
2079/805% cash · 10% bonus0.79% cash · 15% bonus
2078/797.5% cash · 7.5% bonusNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the hydro power

Rank among the 110 hydro power Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CHCL and MEN against their sector
CHCLSector medianMEN
Return, 1 year−24.87% 69th of 94Median −0.06%+34.58% 7th of 94
Cash dividend yield1.19% 2nd of 20Median 0.15%0.31% 6th of 20
Market valueRs 3,194 cr 4th of 110Median Rs 476 crRs 2,096 cr 7th of 110
Traded value, 30 daysRs 85.60 cr 30th of 110Median Rs 28.59 crRs 313 cr 9th of 110

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CHCL or MEN: questions

Which is bigger, CHCL or MEN?

CHCL is larger by market value: Rs 3,194 crore, against Rs 2,096 crore for MEN, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CHCL or MEN?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CHCL became Rs 75 (−24.87%) and in MEN Rs 135 (+34.58%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHCL or MEN?

CHCL last declared 4% cash and 8% bonus for 2081/82; MEN last declared 1.053% cash and 20% bonus for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CHCL or MEN?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CHCL and MEN

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.