Compare · Hydro Power

CHCL vs SAHAS

Chilime Hydropower and Sahas Urja, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Chilime Hydropower Company Limited

CloseRs 336.70+0.21% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Sahas Urja Limited

CloseRs 700.00+0.16% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CHCLRs 100 becameRs 75.13−24.87% down in 1 year
  • SAHASRs 100 becameRs 137.75+37.75% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back; a right share issue in the period is not adjusted either. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CHCL (Chilime Hydropower Company Limited) closed at Rs 336.70 and SAHAS (Sahas Urja Limited) at Rs 700.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CHCL became Rs 75 (−24.87%) and in SAHAS Rs 138 (+37.75%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SAHAS is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,202 crore against Rs 3,194 crore. Of the 110 hydro power Punji covers, CHCL is 4th by market value and SAHAS 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.19% on CHCL and 0.16% on SAHAS at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CHCL and SAHAS side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CHCLHydro PowerSAHASHydro Power
Price and returns
Close, Rs336.70700.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.21% up+0.16% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 75.13Rs 137.75, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−5.13% down+0.86% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−24.87% down+37.75% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 3,194 crRs 3,202 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares9.48 crore, the higher figure4.57 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.19%, the higher figure0.16%
Latest declaration4% cash · 8% bonus2081/821.105% cash · 21% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 85.60 crRs 237 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session33,48177,195, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CHCL and SAHAS by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCHCLSAHAS
2081/824% cash · 8% bonus1.105% cash · 21% bonus
2080/812% cash · 10% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2079/805% cash · 10% bonusNot on record
2078/797.5% cash · 7.5% bonusNot on record
2077/787.5% cash · 7.5% bonusNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the hydro power

Rank among the 110 hydro power Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CHCL and SAHAS against their sector
CHCLSector medianSAHAS
Return, 1 year−24.87% 69th of 94Median −0.06%+37.75% 6th of 94
Cash dividend yield1.19% 2nd of 20Median 0.15%0.16% 7th of 20
Market valueRs 3,194 cr 4th of 110Median Rs 476 crRs 3,202 cr 3rd of 110
Traded value, 30 daysRs 85.60 cr 30th of 110Median Rs 28.59 crRs 237 cr 11th of 110

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CHCL or SAHAS: questions

Which is bigger, CHCL or SAHAS?

SAHAS is larger by market value: Rs 3,202 crore, against Rs 3,194 crore for CHCL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CHCL or SAHAS?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CHCL became Rs 75 (−24.87%) and in SAHAS Rs 138 (+37.75%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CHCL or SAHAS?

CHCL last declared 4% cash and 8% bonus for 2081/82; SAHAS last declared 1.105% cash and 21% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CHCL or SAHAS?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CHCL and SAHAS

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.