Compare · Hydro Power

MEN vs SAHAS

Mountain Energy Nepal and Sahas Urja, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Mountain Energy Nepal Limited

CloseRs 671.00+0.93% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Sahas Urja Limited

CloseRs 700.00+0.16% up
Hydro PowerStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • MENRs 100 becameRs 134.58+34.58% up in 1 year
  • SAHASRs 100 becameRs 137.75+37.75% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back; a right share issue in the period is not adjusted either. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, MEN (Mountain Energy Nepal Limited) closed at Rs 671.00 and SAHAS (Sahas Urja Limited) at Rs 700.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in MEN became Rs 135 (+34.58%) and in SAHAS Rs 138 (+37.75%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SAHAS is the larger company by market value, Rs 3,202 crore against Rs 2,096 crore. Of the 110 hydro power Punji covers, MEN is 7th by market value and SAHAS 3rd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.31% on MEN and 0.16% on SAHAS at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

MEN and SAHAS side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
MENHydro PowerSAHASHydro Power
Price and returns
Close, Rs671.00700.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.93% up+0.16% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 134.58Rs 137.75, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.80% up, the higher figure+0.86% up
Return, 1 year+34.58% up+37.75% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,096 crRs 3,202 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares3.12 crore4.57 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 80.0%Public 20.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.31%, the higher figure0.16%
Latest declaration1.053% cash · 20% bonus2082/831.105% cash · 21% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 313 cr, the higher figureRs 237 cr
Shares traded, latest session1,73,479, the higher figure77,195
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by MEN and SAHAS by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearMENSAHAS
2082/831.053% cash · 20% bonusNot on record
2081/821.053% cash · 20% bonus1.105% cash · 21% bonus
2080/810.79% cash · 15% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2079/800.79% cash · 15% bonusNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the hydro power

Rank among the 110 hydro power Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

MEN and SAHAS against their sector
MENSector medianSAHAS
Return, 1 year+34.58% 7th of 94Median −0.06%+37.75% 6th of 94
Cash dividend yield0.31% 6th of 20Median 0.15%0.16% 7th of 20
Market valueRs 2,096 cr 7th of 110Median Rs 476 crRs 3,202 cr 3rd of 110
Traded value, 30 daysRs 313 cr 9th of 110Median Rs 28.59 crRs 237 cr 11th of 110

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

MEN or SAHAS: questions

Which is bigger, MEN or SAHAS?

SAHAS is larger by market value: Rs 3,202 crore, against Rs 2,096 crore for MEN, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, MEN or SAHAS?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in MEN became Rs 135 (+34.58%) and in SAHAS Rs 138 (+37.75%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, MEN or SAHAS?

MEN last declared 1.053% cash and 20% bonus for 2082/83; SAHAS last declared 1.105% cash and 21% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy MEN or SAHAS?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow MEN and SAHAS

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.