Compare · Development Banks

EDBL vs MLBL

Excel Development Bank and Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Excel Development Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 576.50+0.26% up
Development BanksStock page

Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 373.40−0.11% down
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • EDBLRs 100 becameRs 103.63+3.63% up in 1 year
  • MLBLRs 100 becameRs 107.74+7.74% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, EDBL (Excel Development Bank Ltd.) closed at Rs 576.50 and MLBL (Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd.) at Rs 373.40. Over the past year, Rs 100 in EDBL became Rs 104 (+3.63%) and in MLBL Rs 108 (+7.74%), adjusted for bonus shares.

MLBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,685 crore against Rs 720 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, EDBL is 9th by market value and MLBL 6th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on EDBL and 1.44% on MLBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

EDBL and MLBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
EDBLDevelopment BanksMLBLDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs576.50373.40
Change, as NEPSE published+0.26% up−0.11% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 103.63Rs 107.74, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+1.46% up+4.27% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+3.63% up+7.74% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 720 crRs 1,685 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares1.25 crore4.51 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months1.44%
Latest declarationNone declared2081/825.37% cash · 5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 13.97 crRs 37.46 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session56233,649, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by EDBL and MLBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearEDBLMLBL
2081/82None declared5.37% cash · 5% bonus
2080/81None declared4% cash · 3% bonus
2079/80Not on record6.4% cash
2078/79None declared6.47% cash · 4% bonus
2077/780.45% cash · 8.5% bonus1.053% cash · 20% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

EDBL and MLBL against their sector
EDBLSector medianMLBL
Return, 1 year+3.63% 9th of 15Median +4.26%+7.74% 7th of 15
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 2.30%1.44% 6th of 8
Market valueRs 720 cr 9th of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 1,685 cr 6th of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 13.97 cr 16th of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 37.46 cr 11th of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

EDBL or MLBL: questions

Which is bigger, EDBL or MLBL?

MLBL is larger by market value: Rs 1,685 crore, against Rs 720 crore for EDBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, EDBL or MLBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in EDBL became Rs 104 (+3.63%) and in MLBL Rs 108 (+7.74%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, EDBL or MLBL?

EDBL last declared no dividend for 2081/82; MLBL last declared 5.37% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy EDBL or MLBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow EDBL and MLBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.