Compare · Development Banks

LBBL vs MLBL

Lumbini Bikas Bank and Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Lumbini Bikas Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 485.40−0.12% down
Development BanksStock page

Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd.

CloseRs 373.40−0.11% down
Development BanksStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • LBBLRs 100 becameRs 109.35+9.35% up in 1 year
  • MLBLRs 100 becameRs 107.74+7.74% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, LBBL (Lumbini Bikas Bank Ltd.) closed at Rs 485.40 and MLBL (Mahalaxmi Bikas Bank Ltd.) at Rs 373.40. Over the past year, Rs 100 in LBBL became Rs 109 (+9.35%) and in MLBL Rs 108 (+7.74%), adjusted for bonus shares.

LBBL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,759 crore against Rs 1,685 crore. Of the 16 development banks Punji covers, LBBL is 5th by market value and MLBL 6th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on LBBL and 1.44% on MLBL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

LBBL and MLBL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
LBBLDevelopment BanksMLBLDevelopment Banks
Price and returns
Close, Rs485.40373.40
Change, as NEPSE published−0.12% down−0.11% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 109.35, the higher figureRs 107.74
Return, 1 month+0.39% up+4.27% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+9.35% up, the higher figure+7.74% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,759 cr, the higher figureRs 1,685 cr
Listed shares3.62 crore4.51 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months1.44%
Latest declarationNone declared2081/825.37% cash · 5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 63.10 cr, the higher figureRs 37.46 cr
Shares traded, latest session12,68033,649, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by LBBL and MLBL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearLBBLMLBL
2081/82None declared5.37% cash · 5% bonus
2080/814% cash · 3% bonus4% cash · 3% bonus
2079/804.5% cash · 4% bonus6.4% cash
2078/799% cash · 3% bonus6.47% cash · 4% bonus
2077/783.712% cash · 10% bonus1.053% cash · 20% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the development banks

Rank among the 16 development banks Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

LBBL and MLBL against their sector
LBBLSector medianMLBL
Return, 1 year+9.35% 6th of 15Median +4.26%+7.74% 7th of 15
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 2.30%1.44% 6th of 8
Market valueRs 1,759 cr 5th of 16Median Rs 1,134 crRs 1,685 cr 6th of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 63.10 cr 4th of 16Median Rs 41.78 crRs 37.46 cr 11th of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

LBBL or MLBL: questions

Which is bigger, LBBL or MLBL?

LBBL is larger by market value: Rs 1,759 crore, against Rs 1,685 crore for MLBL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, LBBL or MLBL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in LBBL became Rs 109 (+9.35%) and in MLBL Rs 108 (+7.74%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, LBBL or MLBL?

LBBL last declared no dividend for 2081/82; MLBL last declared 5.37% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy LBBL or MLBL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow LBBL and MLBL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.