Compare · Finance

GUFL vs ICFC

Gurkhas Finance and ICFC Finance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Gurkhas Finance Ltd.

CloseRs 490.50−0.10% down

ICFC Finance Limited

CloseRs 616.00+0.16% up

Rs 100 became…

  • GUFLRs 100 becameRs 103.48+3.48% up in 1 year
  • ICFCRs 100 becameRs 101.65+1.65% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, GUFL (Gurkhas Finance Ltd.) closed at Rs 490.50 and ICFC (ICFC Finance Limited) at Rs 616.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in GUFL became Rs 103 (+3.48%) and in ICFC Rs 102 (+1.65%), adjusted for bonus shares.

ICFC is the larger company by market value, Rs 729 crore against Rs 426 crore. Of the 13 finance Punji covers, GUFL is 7th by market value and ICFC 2nd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on GUFL and 4.27% on ICFC at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

GUFL and ICFC side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
GUFLFinanceICFCFinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs490.50616.00
Change, as NEPSE published−0.10% down+0.16% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 103.48, the higher figureRs 101.65
Return, 1 month−3.63% down+2.26% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+3.48% up, the higher figure+1.65% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 426 crRs 729 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares0.87 crore1.18 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months4.27%
Latest declarationNone on record10.526% cash2082/83
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 15.88 crRs 21.45 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session5,20630,084, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by GUFL and ICFC by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearGUFLICFC
2082/83Not on record10.526% cash
2081/82Not on record15.79% cash
2080/81Not on record5.263% cash
2079/80Not on record6.5% cash
2078/79Not on record5% cash · 5% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the finance

Rank among the 13 finance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

GUFL and ICFC against their sector
GUFLSector medianICFC
Return, 1 year+3.48% 4th of 13Median +1.65%+1.65% 7th of 13
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 3.10%4.27% 1st of 2
Market valueRs 426 cr 7th of 13Median Rs 426 crRs 729 cr 2nd of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 15.88 cr 7th of 13Median Rs 15.88 crRs 21.45 cr 4th of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

GUFL or ICFC: questions

Which is bigger, GUFL or ICFC?

ICFC is larger by market value: Rs 729 crore, against Rs 426 crore for GUFL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, GUFL or ICFC?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in GUFL became Rs 103 (+3.48%) and in ICFC Rs 102 (+1.65%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, GUFL or ICFC?

GUFL has no dividend on record; ICFC last declared 10.526% cash for 2082/83. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy GUFL or ICFC?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow GUFL and ICFC

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.