Compare · Finance

ICFC vs SIFC

ICFC Finance and Shree Investment Finance Co., side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

ICFC Finance Limited

CloseRs 616.00+0.16% up

Shree Investment Finance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 467.00−0.53% down

Rs 100 became…

  • ICFCRs 100 becameRs 101.65+1.65% up in 1 year
  • SIFCRs 100 becameRs 101.74+1.74% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ICFC (ICFC Finance Limited) closed at Rs 616.00 and SIFC (Shree Investment Finance Co. Ltd.) at Rs 467.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ICFC became Rs 102 (+1.65%) and in SIFC Rs 102 (+1.74%), adjusted for bonus shares.

ICFC is the larger company by market value, Rs 729 crore against Rs 467 crore. Of the 13 finance Punji covers, ICFC is 2nd by market value and SIFC 5th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 4.27% on ICFC and nothing on SIFC at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ICFC and SIFC side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ICFCFinanceSIFCFinance
Price and returns
Close, Rs616.00467.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.16% up−0.53% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 101.65Rs 101.74, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+2.26% up, the higher figure−3.51% down
Return, 1 year+1.65% up+1.74% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 729 cr, the higher figureRs 467 cr
Listed shares1.18 crore, the higher figure1.00 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months4.27%None in 12 months
Latest declaration10.526% cash2082/836.4% cash2080/81
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 21.45 cr, the higher figureRs 14.16 cr
Shares traded, latest session30,084, the higher figure6,779
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ICFC and SIFC by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearICFCSIFC
2082/8310.526% cashNot on record
2081/8215.79% cashNot on record
2080/815.263% cash6.4% cash
2079/806.5% cash5.05% cash
2078/795% cash · 5% bonus5.2% cash · 2.4% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the finance

Rank among the 13 finance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ICFC and SIFC against their sector
ICFCSector medianSIFC
Return, 1 year+1.65% 7th of 13Median +1.65%+1.74% 6th of 13
Cash dividend yield4.27% 1st of 2Median 3.10%No cash dividend in 12 months
Market valueRs 729 cr 2nd of 13Median Rs 426 crRs 467 cr 5th of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 21.45 cr 4th of 13Median Rs 15.88 crRs 14.16 cr 8th of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ICFC or SIFC: questions

Which is bigger, ICFC or SIFC?

ICFC is larger by market value: Rs 729 crore, against Rs 467 crore for SIFC, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ICFC or SIFC?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ICFC became Rs 102 (+1.65%) and in SIFC Rs 102 (+1.74%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ICFC or SIFC?

ICFC last declared 10.526% cash for 2082/83; SIFC last declared 6.4% cash for 2080/81. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ICFC or SIFC?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ICFC and SIFC

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.