Compare · Non Life Insurance

IGI vs NICL

IGI Prudential insurance and Nepal Insurance Co., side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

IGI Prudential insurance Limited

CloseRs 405.00+0.65% up
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Nepal Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 450.50+1.24% up
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • IGIRs 100 becameRs 102.53+2.53% up in 1 year
  • NICLRs 100 becameRs 90.37−9.63% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, IGI (IGI Prudential insurance Limited) closed at Rs 405.00 and NICL (Nepal Insurance Co. Ltd.) at Rs 450.50. Over the past year, Rs 100 in IGI became Rs 103 (+2.53%) and in NICL Rs 90 (−9.63%), adjusted for bonus shares.

IGI is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,227 crore against Rs 1,148 crore. Of the 13 non life insurance Punji covers, IGI is 7th by market value and NICL 8th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.23% on IGI and 1.40% on NICL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

IGI and NICL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
IGINon Life InsuranceNICLNon Life Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs405.00450.50
Change, as NEPSE published+0.65% up+1.24% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 102.53, the higher figureRs 90.37
Return, 1 month+0.75% up, the higher figure−2.07% down
Return, 1 year+2.53% up, the higher figure−9.63% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,227 cr, the higher figureRs 1,148 cr
Listed shares3.03 crore, the higher figure2.55 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.23%1.40%, the higher figure
Latest declaration5% cash2081/826.316% cash2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 12.77 crRs 17.48 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session8,43813,233, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by IGI and NICL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearIGINICL
2081/825% cash6.316% cash
2080/819.737% cash0.79% cash · 15% bonus
2079/80None declared0.526% cash · 10% bonus
2078/790.32% cash · 6% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2077/780.37% cash · 7% bonus0.579% cash · 11% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the non life insurance

Rank among the 13 non life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

IGI and NICL against their sector
IGISector medianNICL
Return, 1 year+2.53% 1st of 13Median −7.12%−9.63% 8th of 13
Cash dividend yield1.23% 5th of 9Median 1.23%1.40% 4th of 9
Market valueRs 1,227 cr 7th of 13Median Rs 1,227 crRs 1,148 cr 8th of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 12.77 cr 9th of 13Median Rs 13.44 crRs 17.48 cr 4th of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

IGI or NICL: questions

Which is bigger, IGI or NICL?

IGI is larger by market value: Rs 1,227 crore, against Rs 1,148 crore for NICL, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, IGI or NICL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in IGI became Rs 103 (+2.53%) and in NICL Rs 90 (−9.63%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, IGI or NICL?

IGI last declared 5% cash for 2081/82; NICL last declared 6.316% cash for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy IGI or NICL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow IGI and NICL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.