Compare · Non Life Insurance

HEI vs NICL

Himalayan Everest Insurance and Nepal Insurance Co., side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Himalayan Everest Insurance Limited

CloseRs 439.00−4.98% down
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Nepal Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 450.50+1.24% up
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • HEIRs 100 becameRs 95.21−4.79% down in 1 year
  • NICLRs 100 becameRs 90.37−9.63% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, HEI (Himalayan Everest Insurance Limited) closed at Rs 439.00 and NICL (Nepal Insurance Co. Ltd.) at Rs 450.50. Over the past year, Rs 100 in HEI became Rs 95 (−4.79%) and in NICL Rs 90 (−9.63%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NICL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,148 crore against Rs 1,098 crore. Of the 13 non life insurance Punji covers, HEI is 10th by market value and NICL 8th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on HEI and 1.40% on NICL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

HEI and NICL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
HEINon Life InsuranceNICLNon Life Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs439.00450.50
Change, as NEPSE published−4.98% down+1.24% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 95.21, the higher figureRs 90.37
Return, 1 month−7.97% down−2.07% down, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−4.79% down, the higher figure−9.63% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,098 crRs 1,148 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares2.50 crore2.55 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months1.40%
Latest declaration8% cash2081/826.316% cash2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 30.74 cr, the higher figureRs 17.48 cr
Shares traded, latest session95,219, the higher figure13,233
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by HEI and NICL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearHEINICL
2081/828% cash6.316% cash
2080/818.75% cash0.79% cash · 15% bonus
2079/806.37% cash · 8.63% bonus0.526% cash · 10% bonus
2078/790.14% cash · 2.75% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2077/780.35% cash · 6.65% bonus0.579% cash · 11% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the non life insurance

Rank among the 13 non life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

HEI and NICL against their sector
HEISector medianNICL
Return, 1 year−4.79% 5th of 13Median −7.12%−9.63% 8th of 13
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 1.23%1.40% 4th of 9
Market valueRs 1,098 cr 10th of 13Median Rs 1,227 crRs 1,148 cr 8th of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 30.74 cr 1st of 13Median Rs 13.44 crRs 17.48 cr 4th of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

HEI or NICL: questions

Which is bigger, HEI or NICL?

NICL is larger by market value: Rs 1,148 crore, against Rs 1,098 crore for HEI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, HEI or NICL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in HEI became Rs 95 (−4.79%) and in NICL Rs 90 (−9.63%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, HEI or NICL?

HEI last declared 8% cash for 2081/82; NICL last declared 6.316% cash for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy HEI or NICL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow HEI and NICL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.