Compare · Non Life Insurance

NICL vs PRIN

Nepal Insurance Co. and Prabhu Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Nepal Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 450.50+1.24% up
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Prabhu Insurance Ltd.

CloseRs 595.000.00% unchanged
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • NICLRs 100 becameRs 90.37−9.63% down in 1 year
  • PRINRs 100 becameRs 100.12+0.12% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, NICL (Nepal Insurance Co. Ltd.) closed at Rs 450.50 and PRIN (Prabhu Insurance Ltd.) at Rs 595.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in NICL became Rs 90 (−9.63%) and in PRIN Rs 100 (+0.12%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NICL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,148 crore against Rs 1,100 crore. Of the 13 non life insurance Punji covers, NICL is 8th by market value and PRIN 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.40% on NICL and 0.08% on PRIN at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

NICL and PRIN side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
NICLNon Life InsurancePRINNon Life Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs450.50595.00
Change, as NEPSE published+1.24% up0.00% unchanged
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 90.37Rs 100.12, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−2.07% down−0.83% down, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−9.63% down+0.12% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,148 cr, the higher figureRs 1,100 cr
Listed shares2.55 crore, the higher figure1.85 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.40%, the higher figure0.08%
Latest declaration6.316% cash2081/820.468% cash · 8.7% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 17.48 crRs 17.94 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session13,23317,855, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by NICL and PRIN by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearNICLPRIN
2081/826.316% cash0.468% cash · 8.7% bonus
2080/810.79% cash · 15% bonus0.947% cash · 18% bonus
2079/800.526% cash · 10% bonus0.25% cash · 4.75% bonus
2078/790.421% cash · 8% bonus0.35% cash · 6.7% bonus
2077/780.579% cash · 11% bonus0.58% cash · 11% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the non life insurance

Rank among the 13 non life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

NICL and PRIN against their sector
NICLSector medianPRIN
Return, 1 year−9.63% 8th of 13Median −7.12%+0.12% 2nd of 13
Cash dividend yield1.40% 4th of 9Median 1.23%0.08% 7th of 9
Market valueRs 1,148 cr 8th of 13Median Rs 1,227 crRs 1,100 cr 9th of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 17.48 cr 4th of 13Median Rs 13.44 crRs 17.94 cr 3rd of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

NICL or PRIN: questions

Which is bigger, NICL or PRIN?

NICL is larger by market value: Rs 1,148 crore, against Rs 1,100 crore for PRIN, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, NICL or PRIN?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in NICL became Rs 90 (−9.63%) and in PRIN Rs 100 (+0.12%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, NICL or PRIN?

NICL last declared 6.316% cash for 2081/82; PRIN last declared 0.468% cash and 8.7% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy NICL or PRIN?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow NICL and PRIN

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.