Compare · Non Life Insurance

PRIN vs SPIL

Prabhu Insurance and Siddhartha Premier Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Prabhu Insurance Ltd.

CloseRs 595.000.00% unchanged
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Siddhartha Premier Insurance Limited

CloseRs 610.50−2.16% down
Non Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • PRINRs 100 becameRs 100.12+0.12% up in 1 year
  • SPILRs 100 becameRs 96.14−3.86% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, PRIN (Prabhu Insurance Ltd.) closed at Rs 595.00 and SPIL (Siddhartha Premier Insurance Limited) at Rs 610.50. Over the past year, Rs 100 in PRIN became Rs 100 (+0.12%) and in SPIL Rs 96 (−3.86%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SPIL is the larger company by market value, Rs 1,713 crore against Rs 1,100 crore. Of the 13 non life insurance Punji covers, PRIN is 9th by market value and SPIL 2nd. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 0.08% on PRIN and 4.10% on SPIL at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

PRIN and SPIL side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
PRINNon Life InsuranceSPILNon Life Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs595.00610.50
Change, as NEPSE published0.00% unchanged−2.16% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 100.12, the higher figureRs 96.14
Return, 1 month−0.83% down, the higher figure−3.92% down
Return, 1 year+0.12% up, the higher figure−3.86% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 1,100 crRs 1,713 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares1.85 crore2.81 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months0.08%4.10%, the higher figure
Latest declaration0.468% cash · 8.7% bonus2081/8225% cash2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 17.94 cr, the higher figureRs 11.14 cr
Shares traded, latest session17,855, the higher figure3,066
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by PRIN and SPIL by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearPRINSPIL
2081/820.468% cash · 8.7% bonus25% cash
2080/810.947% cash · 18% bonus30% cash
2079/800.25% cash · 4.75% bonus11% cash
2078/790.35% cash · 6.7% bonus0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus
2077/780.58% cash · 11% bonus0.75% cash · 14.25% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the non life insurance

Rank among the 13 non life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

PRIN and SPIL against their sector
PRINSector medianSPIL
Return, 1 year+0.12% 2nd of 13Median −7.12%−3.86% 4th of 13
Cash dividend yield0.08% 7th of 9Median 1.23%4.10% 1st of 9
Market valueRs 1,100 cr 9th of 13Median Rs 1,227 crRs 1,713 cr 2nd of 13
Traded value, 30 daysRs 17.94 cr 3rd of 13Median Rs 13.44 crRs 11.14 cr 10th of 13

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

PRIN or SPIL: questions

Which is bigger, PRIN or SPIL?

SPIL is larger by market value: Rs 1,713 crore, against Rs 1,100 crore for PRIN, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, PRIN or SPIL?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in PRIN became Rs 100 (+0.12%) and in SPIL Rs 96 (−3.86%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, PRIN or SPIL?

PRIN last declared 0.468% cash and 8.7% bonus for 2081/82; SPIL last declared 25% cash for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy PRIN or SPIL?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow PRIN and SPIL

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.