Compare · Life Insurance

LICN vs SNLI

Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal) and Sun Nepal Life Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal) Limited

CloseRs 804.90+0.61% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited

CloseRs 421.50+0.64% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • LICNRs 100 becameRs 101.25+1.25% up in 1 year
  • SNLIRs 100 becameRs 103.53+3.53% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, LICN (Life Insurance Corporation (Nepal) Limited) closed at Rs 804.90 and SNLI (Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited) at Rs 421.50. Over the past year, Rs 100 in LICN became Rs 101 (+1.25%) and in SNLI Rs 104 (+3.53%), adjusted for bonus shares.

LICN is the larger company by market value, Rs 4,427 crore against Rs 2,227 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, LICN is 2nd by market value and SNLI 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 2.62% on LICN and 3.62% on SNLI at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

LICN and SNLI side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
LICNLife InsuranceSNLILife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs804.90421.50
Change, as NEPSE published+0.61% up+0.64% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 101.25Rs 103.53, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+3.32% up+5.09% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+1.25% up+3.53% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 4,427 cr, the higher figureRs 2,227 cr
Listed shares5.50 crore, the higher figure5.28 crore
Promoter and publicPromoter 65.0%Public 35.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months2.62%3.62%, the higher figure
Latest declaration21.05% cash2081/8215.263% cash · 5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 65.86 cr, the higher figureRs 32.14 cr
Shares traded, latest session5,33417,908, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by LICN and SNLI by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearLICNSNLI
2081/8221.05% cash15.263% cash · 5% bonus
2080/810.526% cash · 10% bonusNone declared
2079/80None declared1.253% cash · 23.8% bonus
2078/79None declaredNot on record
2077/78None declaredNot on record

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

LICN and SNLI against their sector
LICNSector medianSNLI
Return, 1 year+1.25% 10th of 14Median +2.45%+3.53% 4th of 14
Cash dividend yield2.62% 5th of 10Median 2.62%3.62% 2nd of 10
Market valueRs 4,427 cr 2nd of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 2,227 cr 9th of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 65.86 cr 1st of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 32.14 cr 8th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

LICN or SNLI: questions

Which is bigger, LICN or SNLI?

LICN is larger by market value: Rs 4,427 crore, against Rs 2,227 crore for SNLI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, LICN or SNLI?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in LICN became Rs 101 (+1.25%) and in SNLI Rs 104 (+3.53%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, LICN or SNLI?

LICN last declared 21.05% cash for 2081/82; SNLI last declared 15.263% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy LICN or SNLI?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow LICN and SNLI

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.