Compare · Life Insurance

RNLI vs SNLI

Reliable Nepal Life Insurance and Sun Nepal Life Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited

CloseRs 459.00+0.77% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited

CloseRs 421.50+0.64% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • RNLIRs 100 becameRs 105.28+5.28% up in 1 year
  • SNLIRs 100 becameRs 103.53+3.53% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, RNLI (Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited) closed at Rs 459.00 and SNLI (Sun Nepal Life Insurance Company Limited) at Rs 421.50. Over the past year, Rs 100 in RNLI became Rs 105 (+5.28%) and in SNLI Rs 104 (+3.53%), adjusted for bonus shares.

RNLI is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,385 crore against Rs 2,227 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, RNLI is 5th by market value and SNLI 9th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 2.61% on RNLI and 3.62% on SNLI at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

RNLI and SNLI side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
RNLILife InsuranceSNLILife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs459.00421.50
Change, as NEPSE published+0.77% up+0.64% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 105.28, the higher figureRs 103.53
Return, 1 month+6.94% up, the higher figure+5.09% up
Return, 1 year+5.28% up, the higher figure+3.53% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,385 cr, the higher figureRs 2,227 cr
Listed shares5.20 crore5.28 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 70.0%Public 30.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months2.61%3.62%, the higher figure
Latest declaration12% cash2081/8215.263% cash · 5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 39.39 cr, the higher figureRs 32.14 cr
Shares traded, latest session11,11117,908, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by RNLI and SNLI by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearRNLISNLI
2081/8212% cash15.263% cash · 5% bonus
2080/810.632% cash · 12% bonusNone declared
2079/800.84% cash · 16% bonus1.253% cash · 23.8% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

RNLI and SNLI against their sector
RNLISector medianSNLI
Return, 1 year+5.28% 1st of 14Median +2.45%+3.53% 4th of 14
Cash dividend yield2.61% 6th of 10Median 2.62%3.62% 2nd of 10
Market valueRs 2,385 cr 5th of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 2,227 cr 9th of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 39.39 cr 6th of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 32.14 cr 8th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

RNLI or SNLI: questions

Which is bigger, RNLI or SNLI?

RNLI is larger by market value: Rs 2,385 crore, against Rs 2,227 crore for SNLI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, RNLI or SNLI?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in RNLI became Rs 105 (+5.28%) and in SNLI Rs 104 (+3.53%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, RNLI or SNLI?

RNLI last declared 12% cash for 2081/82; SNLI last declared 15.263% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy RNLI or SNLI?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow RNLI and SNLI

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.