Compare · Life Insurance

CLI vs RNLI

Citizen Life Insurance and Reliable Nepal Life Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited

CloseRs 445.80+1.20% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited

CloseRs 459.00+0.77% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CLIRs 100 becameRs 102.44+2.44% up in 1 year
  • RNLIRs 100 becameRs 105.28+5.28% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CLI (Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited) closed at Rs 445.80 and RNLI (Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited) at Rs 459.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CLI became Rs 102 (+2.44%) and in RNLI Rs 105 (+5.28%), adjusted for bonus shares.

RNLI is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,385 crore against Rs 2,229 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, CLI is 8th by market value and RNLI 5th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 4.49% on CLI and 2.61% on RNLI at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CLI and RNLI side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CLILife InsuranceRNLILife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs445.80459.00
Change, as NEPSE published+1.20% up+0.77% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 102.44Rs 105.28, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+4.16% up+6.94% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+2.44% up+5.28% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,229 crRs 2,385 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares5.00 crore5.20 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 70.0%Public 30.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months4.49%, the higher figure2.61%
Latest declaration20% cash2081/8212% cash2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 21.00 crRs 39.39 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session18,194, the higher figure11,111
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CLI and RNLI by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCLIRNLI
2081/8220% cash12% cash
2080/811.42% cash · 26.984% bonus0.632% cash · 12% bonus
2079/800.263% cash · 5% bonus0.84% cash · 16% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CLI and RNLI against their sector
CLISector medianRNLI
Return, 1 year+2.44% 8th of 14Median +2.45%+5.28% 1st of 14
Cash dividend yield4.49% 1st of 10Median 2.62%2.61% 6th of 10
Market valueRs 2,229 cr 8th of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 2,385 cr 5th of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 21.00 cr 11th of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 39.39 cr 6th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CLI or RNLI: questions

Which is bigger, CLI or RNLI?

RNLI is larger by market value: Rs 2,385 crore, against Rs 2,229 crore for CLI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CLI or RNLI?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CLI became Rs 102 (+2.44%) and in RNLI Rs 105 (+5.28%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLI or RNLI?

CLI last declared 20% cash for 2081/82; RNLI last declared 12% cash for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CLI or RNLI?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CLI and RNLI

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.