Compare · Life Insurance

ILI vs RNLI

IME Life Insurance and Reliable Nepal Life Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

IME Life Insurance Company Limited

CloseRs 439.40+0.09% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited

CloseRs 459.00+0.77% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • ILIRs 100 becameRs 103.39+3.39% up in 1 year
  • RNLIRs 100 becameRs 105.28+5.28% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ILI (IME Life Insurance Company Limited) closed at Rs 439.40 and RNLI (Reliable Nepal Life Insurance Limited) at Rs 459.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ILI became Rs 103 (+3.39%) and in RNLI Rs 105 (+5.28%), adjusted for bonus shares.

RNLI is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,385 crore against Rs 2,197 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, ILI is 10th by market value and RNLI 5th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on ILI and 2.61% on RNLI at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ILI and RNLI side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ILILife InsuranceRNLILife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs439.40459.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.09% up+0.77% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 103.39Rs 105.28, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+4.89% up+6.94% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year+3.39% up+5.28% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,197 crRs 2,385 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares5.00 crore5.20 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 70.0%Public 30.0%Promoter 70.0%Public 30.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months2.61%
Latest declaration10.526% cash2081/8212% cash2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 19.94 crRs 39.39 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session13,875, the higher figure11,111
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ILI and RNLI by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearILIRNLI
2081/8210.526% cash12% cash
2080/8121.053% cash0.632% cash · 12% bonus
2079/801.316% cash · 25% bonus0.84% cash · 16% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ILI and RNLI against their sector
ILISector medianRNLI
Return, 1 year+3.39% 5th of 14Median +2.45%+5.28% 1st of 14
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 2.62%2.61% 6th of 10
Market valueRs 2,197 cr 10th of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 2,385 cr 5th of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 19.94 cr 12th of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 39.39 cr 6th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ILI or RNLI: questions

Which is bigger, ILI or RNLI?

RNLI is larger by market value: Rs 2,385 crore, against Rs 2,197 crore for ILI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ILI or RNLI?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ILI became Rs 103 (+3.39%) and in RNLI Rs 105 (+5.28%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ILI or RNLI?

ILI last declared 10.526% cash for 2081/82; RNLI last declared 12% cash for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ILI or RNLI?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ILI and RNLI

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.