Compare · Life Insurance

CLI vs PMLI

Citizen Life Insurance and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited

CloseRs 445.80+1.20% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited

CloseRs 430.10−0.67% down
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • CLIRs 100 becameRs 102.44+2.44% up in 1 year
  • PMLIRs 100 becameRs 98.92−1.08% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, CLI (Citizen Life Insurance Company Limited) closed at Rs 445.80 and PMLI (Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited) at Rs 430.10. Over the past year, Rs 100 in CLI became Rs 102 (+2.44%) and in PMLI Rs 99 (−1.08%), adjusted for bonus shares.

PMLI is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,283 crore against Rs 2,229 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, CLI is 8th by market value and PMLI 7th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 4.49% on CLI and 1.03% on PMLI at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

CLI and PMLI side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
CLILife InsurancePMLILife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs445.80430.10
Change, as NEPSE published+1.20% up−0.67% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 102.44, the higher figureRs 98.92
Return, 1 month+4.16% up, the higher figure+1.58% up
Return, 1 year+2.44% up, the higher figure−1.08% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,229 crRs 2,283 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares5.00 crore5.31 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 70.0%Public 30.0%Promoter 84.7%Public 15.3%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months4.49%, the higher figure1.03%
Latest declaration20% cash2081/824.421% cash · 4% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 21.00 cr, the higher figureRs 9.72 cr
Shares traded, latest session18,194, the higher figure1,460
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by CLI and PMLI by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearCLIPMLI
2081/8220% cash4.421% cash · 4% bonus
2080/811.42% cash · 26.984% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2079/800.263% cash · 5% bonus0.526% cash · 10% bonus
2077/78Not on record0.516% cash · 9.8% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

CLI and PMLI against their sector
CLISector medianPMLI
Return, 1 year+2.44% 8th of 14Median +2.45%−1.08% 11th of 14
Cash dividend yield4.49% 1st of 10Median 2.62%1.03% 10th of 10
Market valueRs 2,229 cr 8th of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 2,283 cr 7th of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 21.00 cr 11th of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 9.72 cr 13th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

CLI or PMLI: questions

Which is bigger, CLI or PMLI?

PMLI is larger by market value: Rs 2,283 crore, against Rs 2,229 crore for CLI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, CLI or PMLI?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in CLI became Rs 102 (+2.44%) and in PMLI Rs 99 (−1.08%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, CLI or PMLI?

CLI last declared 20% cash for 2081/82; PMLI last declared 4.421% cash and 4% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy CLI or PMLI?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow CLI and PMLI

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.