Compare · Life Insurance

ALICL vs PMLI

Asian Life Insurance Co. and Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Asian Life Insurance Co. Limited

CloseRs 435.90+1.37% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited

CloseRs 430.10−0.67% down
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • ALICLRs 100 becameRs 102.16+2.16% up in 1 year
  • PMLIRs 100 becameRs 98.92−1.08% down in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, ALICL (Asian Life Insurance Co. Limited) closed at Rs 435.90 and PMLI (Prabhu Mahalaxmi Life Insurance Limited) at Rs 430.10. Over the past year, Rs 100 in ALICL became Rs 102 (+2.16%) and in PMLI Rs 99 (−1.08%), adjusted for bonus shares.

ALICL is the larger company by market value, Rs 2,289 crore against Rs 2,283 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, ALICL is 6th by market value and PMLI 7th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.27% on ALICL and 1.03% on PMLI at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

ALICL and PMLI side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
ALICLLife InsurancePMLILife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs435.90430.10
Change, as NEPSE published+1.37% up−0.67% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 102.16, the higher figureRs 98.92
Return, 1 month+4.78% up, the higher figure+1.58% up
Return, 1 year+2.16% up, the higher figure−1.08% down
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,289 cr, the higher figureRs 2,283 cr
Listed shares5.25 crore5.31 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 84.7%Public 15.3%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.27%, the higher figure1.03%
Latest declaration5.526% cash · 5% bonus2081/824.421% cash · 4% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 41.61 cr, the higher figureRs 9.72 cr
Shares traded, latest session29,861, the higher figure1,460
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by ALICL and PMLI by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearALICLPMLI
2081/825.526% cash · 5% bonus4.421% cash · 4% bonus
2080/810.268% cash · 5.1% bonus0.421% cash · 8% bonus
2079/800.408% cash · 7.75% bonus0.526% cash · 10% bonus
2078/790.447% cash · 8.5% bonusNot on record
2077/780.76% cash · 14.5% bonus0.516% cash · 9.8% bonus

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

ALICL and PMLI against their sector
ALICLSector medianPMLI
Return, 1 year+2.16% 9th of 14Median +2.45%−1.08% 11th of 14
Cash dividend yield1.27% 9th of 10Median 2.62%1.03% 10th of 10
Market valueRs 2,289 cr 6th of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 2,283 cr 7th of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 41.61 cr 5th of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 9.72 cr 13th of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

ALICL or PMLI: questions

Which is bigger, ALICL or PMLI?

ALICL is larger by market value: Rs 2,289 crore, against Rs 2,283 crore for PMLI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, ALICL or PMLI?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in ALICL became Rs 102 (+2.16%) and in PMLI Rs 99 (−1.08%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, ALICL or PMLI?

ALICL last declared 5.526% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82; PMLI last declared 4.421% cash and 4% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy ALICL or PMLI?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow ALICL and PMLI

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.