Compare · Manufacturing and Processing

RSML vs SHIVM

Reliance Spinning Mills and SHIVAM CEMENTS, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Reliance Spinning Mills Limited

CloseRs 2,650.00+0.26% up
Manufacturing and ProcessingStock page

SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD

CloseRs 682.90+0.57% up
Manufacturing and ProcessingStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • RSMLRs 100 becameRs 803.03+703.03% up since 16 Feb
  • SHIVMRs 100 becameRs 111.77+11.77% up since 16 Feb

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, RSML (Reliance Spinning Mills Limited) closed at Rs 2,650.00 and SHIVM (SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD) at Rs 682.90. Since 16 Feb 2026, the first session both have on record, Rs 100 in RSML became Rs 803 (+703.03%) and in SHIVM Rs 112 (+11.77%), adjusted for bonus shares.

RSML is the larger company by market value, Rs 5,035 crore against Rs 3,820 crore. Of the 16 manufacturing and processing Punji covers, RSML is 1st by market value and SHIVM 5th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.13% on RSML and 1.46% on SHIVM at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

RSML and SHIVM side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
RSMLManufacturing and ProcessingSHIVMManufacturing and Processing
Price and returns
Close, Rs2,650.00682.90
Change, as NEPSE published+0.26% up+0.57% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 803.03, the higher figureRs 111.77
Return, 1 month−5.69% down+0.98% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 yearUnder a year+25.02% up
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 5,035 cr, the higher figureRs 3,820 cr
Listed shares1.90 crore5.59 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 89.9%Public 10.1%Promoter 88.0%Public 12.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.13%1.46%, the higher figure
Latest declaration30% cash2082/8310% cash · 2.5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 535 crRs 595 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session36,1081,07,628, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by RSML and SHIVM by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearRSMLSHIVM
2082/8330% cashNot on record
2081/82Not on record10% cash · 2.5% bonus
2080/81Not on record0.45% cash · 8.55% bonus
2079/80Not on record14.25% bonus
2078/79Not on record10.53% cash

Every dividend by year.

Against the manufacturing and processing

Rank among the 16 manufacturing and processing Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

RSML and SHIVM against their sector
RSMLSector medianSHIVM
Return, 1 yearUnder a year of tradingMedian +3.86%+25.02% 1st of 9
Cash dividend yield1.13% 3rd of 5Median 1.13%1.46% 2nd of 5
Market valueRs 5,035 cr 1st of 16Median Rs 1,792 crRs 3,820 cr 5th of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 535 cr 3rd of 16Median Rs 62.48 crRs 595 cr 2nd of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

RSML or SHIVM: questions

Which is bigger, RSML or SHIVM?

RSML is larger by market value: Rs 5,035 crore, against Rs 3,820 crore for SHIVM, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, RSML or SHIVM?

Since 16 Feb 2026, the first session both have on record, Rs 100 in RSML became Rs 803 (+703.03%) and in SHIVM Rs 112 (+11.77%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSML or SHIVM?

RSML last declared 30% cash for 2082/83; SHIVM last declared 10% cash and 2.5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy RSML or SHIVM?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow RSML and SHIVM

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.