Compare · Manufacturing and Processing

SARBTM vs SHIVM

Sarbottam Cement and SHIVAM CEMENTS, side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Sarbottam Cement Limited

CloseRs 810.00−0.48% down
Manufacturing and ProcessingStock page

SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD

CloseRs 682.90+0.57% up
Manufacturing and ProcessingStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • SARBTMRs 100 becameRs 102.22+2.22% up in 1 year
  • SHIVMRs 100 becameRs 125.02+25.02% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, SARBTM (Sarbottam Cement Limited) closed at Rs 810.00 and SHIVM (SHIVAM CEMENTS LTD) at Rs 682.90. Over the past year, Rs 100 in SARBTM became Rs 102 (+2.22%) and in SHIVM Rs 125 (+25.02%), adjusted for bonus shares.

SARBTM is the larger company by market value, Rs 4,232 crore against Rs 3,820 crore. Of the 16 manufacturing and processing Punji covers, SARBTM is 4th by market value and SHIVM 5th. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield 1.85% on SARBTM and 1.46% on SHIVM at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

SARBTM and SHIVM side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
SARBTMManufacturing and ProcessingSHIVMManufacturing and Processing
Price and returns
Close, Rs810.00682.90
Change, as NEPSE published−0.48% down+0.57% up
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 102.22Rs 125.02, the higher figure
Return, 1 month+1.25% up, the higher figure+0.98% up
Return, 1 year+2.22% up+25.02% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 4,232 cr, the higher figureRs 3,820 cr
Listed shares5.22 crore5.59 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 87.1%Public 12.9%Promoter 88.0%Public 12.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 months1.85%, the higher figure1.46%
Latest declaration15% cash · 5% bonus2081/8210% cash · 2.5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 53.00 crRs 595 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session10,7451,07,628, the higher figure
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by SARBTM and SHIVM by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearSARBTMSHIVM
2081/8215% cash · 5% bonus10% cash · 2.5% bonus
2080/813% cash · 7% bonus0.45% cash · 8.55% bonus
2079/8015% cash14.25% bonus
2078/79Not on record10.53% cash

Every dividend by year.

Against the manufacturing and processing

Rank among the 16 manufacturing and processing Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

SARBTM and SHIVM against their sector
SARBTMSector medianSHIVM
Return, 1 year+2.22% 6th of 9Median +3.86%+25.02% 1st of 9
Cash dividend yield1.85% 1st of 5Median 1.13%1.46% 2nd of 5
Market valueRs 4,232 cr 4th of 16Median Rs 1,792 crRs 3,820 cr 5th of 16
Traded value, 30 daysRs 53.00 cr 11th of 16Median Rs 62.48 crRs 595 cr 2nd of 16

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

SARBTM or SHIVM: questions

Which is bigger, SARBTM or SHIVM?

SARBTM is larger by market value: Rs 4,232 crore, against Rs 3,820 crore for SHIVM, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, SARBTM or SHIVM?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in SARBTM became Rs 102 (+2.22%) and in SHIVM Rs 125 (+25.02%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, SARBTM or SHIVM?

SARBTM last declared 15% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82; SHIVM last declared 10% cash and 2.5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy SARBTM or SHIVM?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow SARBTM and SHIVM

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.