Compare · Life Insurance

HLI vs NLIC

Himalayan Life Insurance and Nepal Life Insurance Co., side by side: what Rs 100 became, the figures NEPSE publishes, dividends and each against its sector.

Close · 16 Oct 2026NEPSE published data, may be delayed

Himalayan Life Insurance Limited

CloseRs 306.00+0.26% up
Life InsuranceStock page

Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd.

CloseRs 743.00−0.12% down
Life InsuranceStock page

Rs 100 became…

  • HLIRs 100 becameRs 86.17−13.83% down in 1 year
  • NLICRs 100 becameRs 104.75+4.75% up in 1 year

Move along the chart, or focus it and use the arrow keys, to read any session.

Rs 100 in each on the first session of the period, adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. To the close of 16 Oct 2026.

In plain words

On 16 Oct 2026, HLI (Himalayan Life Insurance Limited) closed at Rs 306.00 and NLIC (Nepal Life Insurance Co. Ltd.) at Rs 743.00. Over the past year, Rs 100 in HLI became Rs 86 (−13.83%) and in NLIC Rs 105 (+4.75%), adjusted for bonus shares.

NLIC is the larger company by market value, Rs 7,044 crore against Rs 2,798 crore. Of the 14 life insurance Punji covers, HLI is 4th by market value and NLIC 1st. Cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months yield nothing on HLI and 2.16% on NLIC at the latest close.

Side by side

marks the higher figure. Higher is not better or worse by itself.

HLI and NLIC side by side. A dot marks the higher of two figures; nothing is marked better.
HLILife InsuranceNLICLife Insurance
Price and returns
Close, Rs306.00743.00
Change, as NEPSE published+0.26% up−0.12% down
Rs 100 became, 1 yearRs 86.17Rs 104.75, the higher figure
Return, 1 month−1.13% down+2.48% up, the higher figure
Return, 1 year−13.83% down+4.75% up, the higher figure
52-week range
Size and shares
Market valueRs 2,798 crRs 7,044 cr, the higher figure
Listed shares9.14 crore9.48 crore, the higher figure
Promoter and publicPromoter 51.0%Public 49.0%Promoter 51.0%Public 49.0%
Dividends
Cash dividend yield, 12 monthsNone in 12 months2.16%
Latest declarationNone declared2081/8216.05% cash · 5% bonus2081/82
Trading
Traded value, last 30 daysRs 42.88 crRs 64.08 cr, the higher figure
Shares traded, latest session36,110, the higher figure12,698
From the quarterly reports
EPS, P/E, book value and price to book for both, from their latest quarterly reports.

Market value is the close times the listed shares. The 52-week range is NEPSE’s published low and high. Yield is the cash dividends with a book closure in the last 12 months, as a share of the paid-up value, over the close.

Dividends, year by year

As a percentage of paid-up value, as declared. Solid is cash, light is bonus, on one scale.

Dividends declared by HLI and NLIC by Nepali fiscal year, as a percentage of paid-up value
Fiscal yearHLINLIC
2081/82None declared16.05% cash · 5% bonus
2080/818% cash11.05% cash · 10% bonus
2079/8014% bonus21.05% cash
2078/79None declaredNone declared
2077/780.684% cash · 13% bonus15.79% cash

Every dividend by year.

Against the life insurance

Rank among the 14 life insurance Punji covers (1st is the highest), and the sector median.

HLI and NLIC against their sector
HLISector medianNLIC
Return, 1 year−13.83% 12th of 14Median +2.45%+4.75% 2nd of 14
Cash dividend yieldNo cash dividend in 12 monthsMedian 2.62%2.16% 7th of 10
Market valueRs 2,798 cr 4th of 14Median Rs 2,256 crRs 7,044 cr 1st of 14
Traded value, 30 daysRs 42.88 cr 4th of 14Median Rs 33.63 crRs 64.08 cr 2nd of 14

Dividend yield ranks only the companies that paid a cash dividend in the last 12 months.

Questions

HLI or NLIC: questions

Which is bigger, HLI or NLIC?

NLIC is larger by market value: Rs 7,044 crore, against Rs 2,798 crore for HLI, at the close of 16 Oct 2026. Market value is the share price times the shares listed.

Which has risen more over the past year, HLI or NLIC?

Over the past year, Rs 100 in HLI became Rs 86 (−13.83%) and in NLIC Rs 105 (+4.75%), adjusted for bonus shares. Cash dividends are not added back. How a share moved in the past does not say how it will move next.

Which pays a higher dividend, HLI or NLIC?

HLI last declared no dividend for 2081/82; NLIC last declared 16.05% cash and 5% bonus for 2081/82. Dividends are declared as a percentage of the paid-up value, not of today’s price, so the cash dividend yield in the table is the comparable figure.

Should I buy HLI or NLIC?

Punji does not say. This page lines up the published figures for both and marks neither as better; what fits depends on what you hold, why and for how long.

Follow HLI and NLIC

Put both on your watchlist and set a price alert, on the web and in the app. Free.